청소년의 생활습관과 특발성 척추 측만증의 관계

Abstract

연구배경: 특발성 척추 측만증은 전체 측만증의 85%를 차지하며 척추 만곡 5˚인 학생이 전 인구의 4-10%에 이른다. 척추 측만증은 청소년기에 초래되어 1-2년간 급속히 악화되며 진행될 경우 요통이 증가되며, 사회생활의 장애를 일으킨다. 본연구는 청소년을 대상으로 특발성 척추 측만증과 생활자세, 족형, 보행과 관계를 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 특발성 척추 측만증을 치료받은 적이 없는 439명의 대구 지역 만 13-14세의 청소년을 대상으로 foot scan을 이용한 좌우편향, Gait Axis, 족형을 검사하고 생활자세와 관련된 습관을 설문하였다. 이학적 검사로는 아담스 전방 굴곡검사를 시행하였고 scoliometer상 5° 이상의 몸체회전각을 보이는 군을 측만으로 평가하였다. 보행 자세와 생활 자세에 따른 측만을 비교하였다.

결과: 총 439명(남 244명 여 195명 만 13-14세)의 청소년 중 여학생에서 남학생보다 척추 측만증이 2.2배 많았으며, 족형이 정상인 군에 비하여 첨족 혹은 요족일 경우 2.9배 측만이 많았다. 8가지의 잘못된 생활습관(한손만 쓴다. 한쪽으로 물건을 든다. 다리를 벌리거나 꼬고 앉는다. 허리를 굽히고 앉는다. 허리를 굽히고 선다. 옆으로 혹은 엎드려 잔다. 보행시 발이 안 혹은 밖으로 향한다. 한쪽으로 중심을 두고 선다.) 1개당 측만비율이 1.5배 높아졌다.

결론: 여학생에서 높은 측만증 양성을 보였으며, 잘못된 생활자세 및 비정상 족형은 특발성 척추 측만증과 상관관계가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러므로 청소년 건강증진과 척추건강을 위하여 학교검진을 통한 바른 자세 교육이 필요하다.

Background: Idiopathic scoliosis account for 85% of all scoliosis. And it begins in adolescence and rapidly accelerates. When it progresses, brings increased lumbago, and causes social life impediments. This paper explain about the relationship between idiopathic scoliosis with living posture, foot shape, and walking.

Method: From Daegu, 439 adolescents who had never been treated for scoliosis were selected. Using foot scan, their propensity for left or right, gait axis, and foot shape were examined, and a survey was conducted on living posture. For physical examination, the Adams forward bending test was performed, and only those showing over 5° of body rotational angle according to the scoliometer were evaluated as having scoliosis.

Results: Among 439 adolescents, scoliosis in the female students were 2.19 times higher than in the male students. When they had talipes equinovarus or cavus foot, the possibility of having scoliosis was 2.88 times as high in comparison. For each of the eight improper lifestyle (using one hand; lifting from one side; spreading or crossing legs when sitting; bending the waist when sitting or standing; sleeping on the side or prone position; feet either inward or outward when walking; standing with body weight leaning to one side), the scoliosis ratio increased 1.465 times.

Conclusion: Female students showed higher rate of scoliosis, and also, improper living posture and abnormal foot shape showed higher rate of scoliosis. In order to promote health in adolescents and their spinal health in particular, a proper posture education is needed.