대장종양에서 내시경적 점막하 박리술의 합병증과 안정성에 대한 평가

Abstract

Endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) is being increasingly used to treat gastrointestinal tumors restricted to mucosal or upper submucosal layer. we here report our experience about colonic ESD. We analyzed 50 ESD cases which were done from March 2007 to September 2008. Of 47 patients, 27 (57.4%) were male. Mean age was 64.3 ± 9.8 (43~85) years. The tumor was located at cecum, ascending colon, transverse colon, sigmoid colon, and rectum in 5,7,4,9,25 cases, respectively. Laterally spreading type was most common (88%). In 8 cases, whole procedure finished by only ESD. However in 42 cases, snare was used after dissection. As post operative complication, bleeding and perforation was occurred in 19 (38%) cases and all were successfully treated by endoscopically or conservative management. Preoperative biopsy was done in 38 cases and showed low grade dysplasia (LGD), high grade dysplasia (HGD), adenocarcinoma in 14, 20, 4 cases, respectively. However, postoperative pathologic reports showed LGD, HGD, adenocarcinoma in 10, 9, 19 cases. The complete resection rate was 74%. Procedure time was 81.1 ± 44.7 (20-180) minutes. The size of resected specimen was 26.9 ± 10.4 (10-50) mm. ESD is a feasible technique for treating superficial colorectal tumor and precancerous lesion, because it provides a higher complete resection rate and low motality rate, short hospital stay and less invasive than surgical resection. Also effective diagnostic procedure. Because underestimation is common in punch biopsy. but long term outcome data are needed to evaluation recurrence rate and more patients are needed.

내시경적 점막하 박리술은 위장관의 점막에 국한된 조기암에 치료에 대해 널리 시행되고 있다. 하지만 대장에서의 이용 되어 지는 점막하 박리술에 대한 유용성 평가에 대한 논문이 적은 현실이다. 따라서 이에 본 저자는 계명대학교 동산의료원에서 시행한 전암이나 조기 대장암에 시행한 대장내시경적 점막하 박리술에 대한 경험을 발표하고 그 유용성으로 평가 하였다. 2007년 3월부터 2008년 9월까지 동산의료원에서 시행한 47명의 환자에게서 50개의 병변에 대해 시행하였으며 이 중 27명은 남자 였다. 병변의 위치는 각각 막창자, 상행 결장, 횡행 결장, S장 결장, 직장 에 5, 7, 4, 9, 25 였으며 육안적 소견은 측방 발육형이 88% 가장 많았다. 8병변은 순수하게 점막하 박리술을 시행하였고 42병변은 올가미 절제술과 병용 하였다. 시술 시간 은 평균 81.1분 걸렸으며 박리한 병변은 크기는 평균 26.9 mm 이나 10 mm부터 50 mm 까지 다양하였다. 병리학적 검사를 시행하여 점막하 박리술 전 후 결과를 비교하여 38병변에서 전에는 전분화도, 고분화도, 선암이나 박리술 후 는 각각이 각각 14, 20, 4이나 박리술 후 는 각각 10, 9, 19 그 결과가 바뀌었다. 또한 점막하 절제술 후 변연부등을 확인 하여 완전 절제율이 (37/50) 74% 였으며 11예에서 변연부에 침범이 확인 되어 추가적 전기소작술을 시행하여고 점막하 침범이 있을시 림프절과 혈관 전이가 발견 시 수술적 치료를 시행하거나 권유 하였다. 시술 후 합병증을 확인 하여 6 병변에서 출혈이 13 병변에서 천공이 있었으나 사망률은 0% 이며 모두 내시경적 치료와 항생제등의 보존적인 방법으로 치료 하였다. 입원 기간 역시 평균 4.8일로 짧은 기간을 확인 할 수 있었다. 이로 미루어 대장의 전암이나 조기암에 있어서 대장 내시경적 점막하 박리술은 수술에 비해 덜 침습적이고 높은 절제율과 낮은 사망률 그리고 짧은 입원기간을 보아 그 유용성이 크다라는 것을 알 수가 있다. 또한 치료 뿐만이 아니라 겸자 생검으로 진단하여 놓칠 수 있는 병변에 대해 점막하 박리술은 진단의 목적으로도 그 의의가 크다 라는 것을 알 수 가 있다. 하지만 앞으로 좀 더 많은 증례를 통한 연구와 재발률 등을 확인 위해 장기 추적 관찰이 필요 할 것으로 생각 된다.