대장암 진단 후 발생된 이차성 원발암의 특성

Abstract

Colon cancer is the leading cause of cancer-related mortality in Western country, and 4th leading cause of cancer mortality in Korea. The occurrence of metachronous colon cancer have increased, due primarily to improvements in diagnostic modalities, and increased survival rate of colon cancer, and increased concern about occurrence of second cancer. It is important to be aware of the clinical characteristics of double cancer in colon cancer patients for early diagnosis and treatments. We describe our clinical experience of second primary cancer after diagnosis of colon cancer. We reviewed the clinicopathologic data of 1,201 patients with colon cancer, who had been diagnosed at Dongsan Medical Center from January 1996 to December 2007.

Second primary cancer had occurred in 28 patients. There were 6 (21.5%) synchronous and 22 (78.5%) metachronous cancer patients. The second cancer were occurred in 23 (82.1%) patients within 10 years, 5 (17.9%) patientes after 10 years of diagnosis of colon cancer. Most common cancer was stomach cancer in 6 (21.4%) patients, and lung cancer and skin cancer in 3 (10.7%) patients respectively. Median survival duration after the diagnosis of colon cancer was 65.0 months. The most common second primary cancer was stomach cancer after the diagnosis of colon cancer.

The present study suggests that the follow up of colon cancer over 10 years is needed in order to enable the early diagnosis of second primary cancers, and we should undergo upper gastrointestinal endoscopy regularly for early detection of second cancer.

대장암은 유럽과 미국에서 암과 관련된 사망의 주요한 원인이며, 한국에서는 암에 의한 사망으로 남녀 모두 4번째로 많은 암이다. 대장암 환자에서 이차암의 조기 진단 및 치료를 위하여 임상적 특징을 아는 것이 중요하다.

이 연구는 1996년 1월에서 2007년 12월까지 12년동안 대구동산병원에서 대장암으로 진단된 1,201명 중에서 이차성 원발암으로 확인된 28명을 대상으로 연구한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

동시성 원발암이 6명(21.5%)이었고, 이시성 원발암이 22명(78.5%)이었으며, 환자들의 평균 나이는 65.9세이고, 남자는 22명(78.5%), 여자는 6명(21.5%)이었다. 대장암 발생후 이차암의 발생 환자 수는 5년 이내에 19명(67.9%), 5년에서 10년 사이에 2명(7.1%). 그리고, 10년 이후에 5명(17.9%)이 발생하였다. 가장 늦게 이차암이 발생한 기간은 13년이었다. 가장 흔한 이차암은 위암으로 6명(21.4%), 피부암과 폐암은 각각 3명(10.7%)이었고, 췌장암, 담낭암, 담도암, 갑상선 암이 각각 2명의 빈도 순을 보였다. 7명의 환자가 이차암으로 사망하였고, 대장암 진단 후 중앙 생존 기간은 65.0개월이었다.

본 연구는 대장암 진단 후 이차암의 조기 진단을 위해서는 10년 이상의 지속적인 추적이 필요하며, 대장암 진단 후 가장 흔한 이차암은 위암이다. 따라서, 대장암 진단시 동시성 중복암의 가능성으로 상부위장 내시경을 선별검사로 시행해야 하고, 대장암 수술 후 추적 검사로 상부위장 내시경을 10년 이상 지속적으로 시행하는 것이 필요하다