특발성 황반원공에서 내경계막 제거여부와 인도사이아닌 그린 사용 여부에 따른 수술 결과

Abstract

This study was aimed to evaluate whether indocyanine green (ICG) staining of the retinal internal limiting membrane (ILM) and removal of ILM improves surgical and visual outcomes in idiopathic macular hole surgery.

The record of 92 patients (ninety-three eyes) with idiopathic macular hole who had undergone pars plana vitrectomy was retrospectively reviewed. Group 1(31eyes) underwent no ILM peeling, group 2 (51 eyes) a peeling of ILM stained 0.5% ICG dye, group 3 (12eyes) an ILM peeling without use of ICG dye. We compared the anatomic and functional results of three groups.

Postoperative anatomic closure rates of the macular hole was 91.4% (85eyes) of ninety-three eyes, 76.2% in group 1, 98.0% in group 2, 100% in group 3. There was statistically significant difference among the three groups (p=0.002). The postoperative visual acuity improved all these groups, but there was not statistically significant difference of these groups in the postoperative functional success (p=0.709). The Complication such as macular hole reopen occurred more in group 1 and 3 than group 2 (p=0.017).

This study shows that the ICG-assisted peeling of ILM in idiopathic macular hole surgery influence statistically the postoperative results of anatomic closure, visual acuity, complication.

본 연구는 특발성 황반원공의 치료를 위한 유리체절제술시 내경계막 제거 여부 및 내경계막 제거시 indocyanine green (ICG)의 사용여부에 따른 수술결과에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

외상이나 다른 동반질환이 없는 특발성 황반원공 환자에서 유리체절제술을 시행 받은 총 92명 93안을 대상으로 하였다. 내경계막을 제거하지 않은 군(1군)은 30안 이었고, 내경계막 제거술시 ICG을 이용한 군(2군)은 51안, ICG 염색을 사용하지 않고 내경계막 제거술을 시행한 군(3군)은 12안이었다. 각 군 사이에 수술 후 해부학적 원공폐쇄와 수술 전후의 시력호전에 차이가 있는지를 비교분석하였다.

수술 후 원공의 일차적인 폐쇄는 총 93안 중 85안(91.4%)에서 보였고, 1군에서는 76.7%, 2군에서는 98.0%, 3군에서는 100%이었으며, 각 군 간의 통계학적 유의성을 보였다(p=0.002). 수술 전후의 시력 변화는 세 군 모두에서 시력 향상을 보였으나, 2줄 이상의 시력 호전은 각군 간의 통계학적 의의를 보이지 않았다(p=0.709). 황반원공의 재발은 내경계막을 제거하지 않은 1군과 ICG 염색을 사용하지 않고 내경계막을 제거한 3군에서 많이 발생하였으며(p=0.017), ICG의 사용으로 인한 합병증은 발견되지 않았다.

본 연구에서 황반원공 수술시 내경계막의 제거는 황반원공의 폐쇄를 더욱 용이하게 할 뿐만 아니라 재발율을 낮출 수 있음을 보여주었다. 따라서 ICG 염색을 사용한 내경계막 제거술은 황반 원공에 대한 해부학적, 기능학적 성공을 높이는데 의미 있는 것으로 생각된다.