Abstract

펨토초레이저(Intralase)를 이용하여 만든 데스메막박리내피편의 직경은 부채꼴의 호의 길이에 해당하며, 이때 내피편을 수직으로 자르는 각막천공기의 길이는 부채꼴의 현의 길이에 해당한다. 서로 대응되는 이 두 값을 수학적방법으로 계산하여 상관값을 알고, 돼지각막을 이용한 실험을 통하여 이 값의 실측치와 비교하고자 한다.

각막의 각막곡률반경을 고려하여 펨토초레이저로 얻는 뒤층판이식편의 각막직경을 각막이 원래 모양으로 환원되었을 때의 부채꼴 호의 길이로 하고 그 현의 길이를 삼각함수를 이용해 구하였다. 구해진 현의 길이를 사용할 수 있는 각막천공기의 최대직경으로 하였다. 또한 같은 방법으로 각막천공기의 직경인 현의 길이에 대응되는 호의 길이를 삼각함수를 이용해 구하고 그 호의 길이를 펨토초레이저를 사용하여 제작하는 이식편의 최소 직경으로 하였다.

각막곡률이 43.5디옵터일 때 펨토초레이저를 이용해 공여각막을 400μm 두께에서 층판분리를 하여 이식편을 만들경우, 층판원형절개의 직경이 각각 8.0mm, 8.5mm, 9.0mm, 9.5mm인 경우에는 각막천공기의 직경은 7.612mm, 8.035mm, 8.449mm, 8.854mm 보다 작아야하며, 반대로 각막천공기의 직경이 9.0mm, 8.5mm, 8.0mm 인 것을 사용하려면 펨토초레이저 제작 이식편의 직경은 각각 9.683mm, 9.061mm, 8.457mm 이다.

펨토초 레이져와 흡입각막천공기를 이용하여 각막내피층판을 만들 때 흡입각막천공기의 직경의 길이와 대응되는 펨토초 레이져로 얻을 수 있는 각막내피층판의 직경을 예상하여 만든다면 알맞은 각막내피이식편을 만들어 이식할 수 있다.

The diameter of the Descemet-stripping endothelial keratoplasty (DSEK) flap, which is cut with a femtosecond laser (Intralase), corresponds to the length of an arc of a fan-shape, and the size of the corneal punch that cuts the endothelial flap vertically corresponds to the length of a chord of a fan-shape. We calculated these two values mathematically, then compared them against the measured values in an experimental pig cornea.

Considering the corneal curvature, the corneal diameter of the posterior lamellar flap (which is obtained by a Intralase) was set to the length of an arc of a fan-shape when the cornea was returned to its original contour. The length of a chord corresponding to an arc was obtained using the trigonometric function. The length of the chord obtained was set at the maximum diameter of the corneal punch that could be used. The length of the arc, corresponding to the diameter of the corneal punch, was obtained using the trigonometric function. The arc length was set to the minimum diameter of the DSEK flap which was made by a Intralase.

When the corneal curvature was 43.5 D, the donor cornea underwent lamellar dissection at a thickness of 400 ?m and the endothelial lamellar flap cuts were 8.0 mm, 8.5 mm, 9.0 mm, and 9.5 mm, the corneal punch diameters needed to be smaller than 7.612 mm, 8.035 mm, 8.449 mm, and 8.854 mm, respectively. For corneal punches with diameter 9.0 mm, 8.5 mm, and 8.0 mm, the diameter of the femtosecond laser-assisted DSEK flap needed to be larger than 9.683 mm, 9.061 mm, and 8.457 mm, respectively.

When an endothelial lamellar flap is made using a femtosecond laser and a corneal punch, the appropriate DSEK flap size can be determined if the diameter of the corneal flap obtained using a femtosecond laser corresponding to the diameter of the corneal punch can be predicted.

Citation

홍권호. (200812). The Size of Barron-Punch Corresponding to the Diameter of Lamellar Flap Prepared by Conventional Femtosecond Laser (Intralase™) for Descemet-Stripping Endothelial Keratoplasty.