표재성 방광암에서 Survivin과 p53 발현의 임상적 의의

Abstract

The prognostic value of p53 remains controversial in transitional cell carcinoma of the bladder. Survivin, inhibitor of apoptosis (IAP), is expressed in many human cancers. Recent studies have reported increased expression of survivin in superficial transitional cell carcinomas of the bladder. We investigated the expression of survivin and p53 and its clinical implications in superficial transitional cell carcinomas of the bladder. Immunohistochemical staining of paraffin sections using a monoclonal antibody for survivin and p53 were performed in 82 cases of superficial transitional cell carcinomas of the bladder. The correlations of the survivin and p53 expressions with clinicopathological features, such as age, multiplicity of tumor, size, recurrence and progression, were examined. Among 82 cases, the rate of positive survivin expression (greater than 20%) group was higher (72.0%, 59 cases) than positive p53 expression (greater than 20%) group (56.1%, 46 cases) (p<0.05). There were no significant differences in age, gender, multiplicity, tumor size, tumor grade, pT stage, recurrence and progression-free survival between p53 positive and negative groups (p>0.05). Also, there were no significant differences in age, gender, multiplicity, tumor size, tumor grade, pT stage, between survivin positive and negative groups (p>0.05). However, the recurrent-free and progression-free survivals were significantly lower in the survivin positive group than in the survivin negative group (p<0.05). This study shows that the expression of survivin can be recommended as a useful marker for predicting disease occurrence. Survivin may be superior prognostic factor in superficial transitional cell carcinoma of bladder than p53.

최근 세포고사억제 유전자가 직장암, 유방암, 림프종, 폐암, 전립선암 등 여러 종양에서 발현되고 있다고 보고된다. 이 중 survivin과 p53의 발현 정도를 표재성 방광암 조직에서 측정하고 발현차이가 방광암의 병기, 등급, 재발, 암의 진행 등의 임상 변수들과 관련이 있는지를 비교 분석하고자 한다. 표재성 방광종물로 경요도방광암절제술을 받고 표재성 방광암으로 확인된 82례의 파라핀포매 방광암 조직을 면역조직화학염색하였고, 후향적 조사를 통해 대상 환자들의 나이, 성별, 종양 크기와 다발성, 재발과 진행여부, 무재발 생존률, 무진행 생존률 등을 조사하였다. 그리고 survivin과 p53의 발현여부 및 survivin과 p53의 발현여부에 따른 무재발 생존률과 무진행 생존률을 연구분석하였다.

총 82례 중 survivin 양성인 경우는 59례(72%), p53 양성인 경우는 46례(56.1%)로 양 군 간에 유의한 차이가 있었다(p<0.05). 나이, 성별, 종양의 크기, 다발성, T 병기, 종양등급에 따른 survivin 이나 p53의 발현여부는 유의한 차이가 없었다(p>0.05) 그러나 survivin에 양성을 나타낸 환자들에서 암의 진행율이 통계적으로 유의하게 높았다(p<0.05). 무재발 및 무진행 생존률은 survivin 양성인 경우에서 그렇지 않은 경우보다 유의하게 낮았다(p<0.05) 반면 p53 양성인 경우는 음성인 경우와 유의한 차이가 없었다. 인체 방광암 조직에서 p53 발현이 암의 재발과 진행에 관련이 없었던 것에 비해 survivin 발현 시 무재발 및 무진행 생존율에서 유의한 차이를 나타내었다.