갑상선세포주 FRTL-5에서 Potassium Bromate의 산화스트레스에 대한 식이 항산화제의 보호효과

Abstract

Potassium bromate (KBrO₃)는 수돗물과 생수의 오존화 과정에서 형성되며, 산화스트레스와 암을 유발하는 것으로 보고되어 있다. 이 연구는 흰 쥐의 갑상선세포주인 FRTL-5를 이용하여 KBrO₃로 산화스트레스를 유발하고, 이에 대하여 일상생활에서 섭취할 수 있는 여러 항산화제의 보호효과를 알아보고자 하였다. FRTL-5 세포에 KBrO₃를 6시간 동안 처리하여 세포생존율과 세포내 glutathione (GSH) 농도를 측정하였다. 그리고 비타민 A, B₁, B₂, B_(6), C, D, E와 같은 식이 항산화제를 각각 2시간씩 전처치하여 KBrO₃에 의한 산화스트레스에 대해 보호효과가 있는지를 관찰하였다. FRTL-5 세포에 500 μM KBrO₃를 처치하였을 때 세포생존율은 50%까지 감소하였고, 세포내 GSH 농도도 감소하였다. KBrO₃에 의한 세포독성은 N-acetylcysteine에 의해 유의하게 차단되었다. 비타민 C는 KBrO₃에 의한 세포독성에 우수한 보호효과가 있었으며, 비타민 A와 비타민 E는 고농도에서 세포생존율을 유의하게 증가시켰다. 특히 비타민 C와 E의 병합처치는 상승적인 보호작용을 나타내었다. 비타민 B₁, 비타민 B₂ 및 비타민 B_(6)는 KBrO₃에 의한 세포독성을 억제하지 못하였고, 비타민 D는 고농도에서 세포생존율을 오히려 감소시켰다.

이상의 결과에서 갑상선세포에서 KBrO₃에 의해 유발된 산화스트레스에 대하여 일상생활에서 섭취할 수 있는 비타민 C, 비타민 E의 단독 혹은 병합 섭취는 보호효과가 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Potassium bromate (KBrO₃) is a prooxidant and carcinogen that is frequently detected in tap and bottled water. The present study was designed to evaluate the protective effects of dietary antioxidants on oxidative stress induced by KBrO₃ in FRTL-5 rat thyroid cells. FRTL-5 cells were primarily incubated in the presence of KBrO₃ for 6 hours to induce oxidative stress, and cell viability and intracellular glutathione level were measured. The protective effects of vitamins A, B₁, B₂, B_(6), C, D and E on KBrO₃-mediated cytotoxicity were evaluated by pretreating with each antioxidant for 2 hours prior to exposure to KBrO₃. Treatment with 500 μM KBrO₃ caused reductions of cell viability to about 50% and of intracellular glutathione level compared to control. This toxicity was found to be significantly blocked by N-acetylcysteine at 0.5 mM which means that KBrO₃-induced toxicity is mainly due to oxidative stress. Pre-treatments with vitamin C showed greater protective effect than other tested antioxidants against the oxidative stress induced by KBrO₃, and with vitamin A or vitamin E also showed mild but significant protective effect, respectively. The combined treatment of vitamin C and vitamin E had a synergic protective effect against the oxidative stress. On the other hand, pre-treatments with vitamin B₁, B₂ or B_(6) respectively had no protective effect against the KBrO₃-induced oxidative stress. Moreover, pre-treatment with vitamin D showed toxic effects in high concentration.

In conclusion these results demonstrate that the intake of vitamin C, vitamin E or their combine form may be benefit to protect the thyroid cells against KBrO₃-induced oxidative stress.