Genetic Instability in Human Lymphocytes Exposed to Hypoxia

Abstract

중요한 종양 미세 환경 중 하나인 저산소 상태는 사람 종양의 특징인 유전적 불안정성을 증가시킨다. 최근에 많은 연구는 저산소 상태 자체가 종양세포에서 돌연변이를 증가시키고, DNA 수선 기능을 감소시키는 상태로 이끈다고 보고하였다. 본 연구의 목적은 자매염색분체 교환(SCE)과 핵과 미토콘드리아의 미세위성 불안정성(nMSI and mtMSI)을 통해서 저산소 상태에서 정상 림프구의 세포유전 손상과 DNA 수선 기능을 조사하는 것이다. 40명의 건강한 지원자의 혈액표본으로부터 얻은 림프구를 12시간과 24시간 동안 저산소 상태에 노출시켰다. 그리고 nMSI와 mtMSI를 통해 DNA 수선 기능을 분석하기 위해 고정된 림프구로부터 DNA를 추출하였다. 실험 결과는 저산소 상태 노출군의 SCE 빈도가 정상군에 비하여 점진적 증가를 보였다. 그러나 저산소 상태와 MSI 사이에는 유의적인 상호관계가 없었다. SCE 분석은 저산소 상태가 정상세포에서 DNA 손상을 줌으로써 돌연변이를 유도할 수 있다는 것을 보여주었다. 하지만 MSI 분석을 통해서 본 DNA 수선 기능은 영향을 받지 않았다. 본 논문은 저산소 상태에서 유전적 불안정성에 대한 연구의 기초를 형성해주는데 기여할 것이다.

Hypoxia, one of the key tumor microenviromental factors, promotes genetic instability, which is the hallmark of human cancers. Recently, many studies have demonstrated that hypoxia itself can lead to conditions that elevate mutagenesis and inhibit the DNA repair process in cancer. The aim of this study was to investigate the cytogenetic damage and DNA repair function in human peripheral lymphocytes exposed to hypoxia by means of sister chromatid exchange (SCE) and nuclear and mitochondrial microsatellites instability (nMSI and mtMSI), respectively. Primary lymphocyte cultures obtained from blood samples of 40 healthy donors were exposed to hypoxia for 12 and 24 hr. And then, genomic DNA was isolated from the fixed lymphocytes to analyze the DNA repair process by nMSI and mtMSI. The present results revealed gradual increases in SCE for both exposure times, compared to the controls. However, there was no significant correlation between hypoxia and MSI. The SCE assay showed hypoxia itself may induce mutagenesis by causing DNA damage in normal cells. However, the DNA repair function through MSI analysis was intact. This article may contribute to establish the basis of hypoxia study in genetic instability.