은나노 거즈의 피부 감염 세균에 대한 항균효과

Abstract

The wound healing process is delayed by bacterial infection. Proper prevention and treatment for infection are very important parts of wound healing. The bacterial infection is usually controlled by medical treatment using proper antibiotics. However overuse of antibiotics and emergence of resistant bacteria are serious problems in the field of wound healing. Thus it is important to develop new dressing materials exerting the antimicrobial activities.

Silver has been used for dressing material for wound and burn treatment due to its antimicrobial activities including gram positive bacteria, gram negative bacteria, yeast and virus. Recently an emerging nano chemistry technique makes silver particle less than 20 ㎚ in diameter, and then nanocrystalline silver is used for dressing materials. In this study, three kinds of Nanosilver-coated gauzes (1500 Å, 800 and 100 Å) were tested for antimicrobial activity by the disk diffusion method. The tested pathogens are Methicillin susceptible Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA), Methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (P. aeruginosa). In this result, a thickness of 1500 and 800 Å Nanosilver-coated gauzes showed the antimicrobial activities against MSSA, implying susceptibility, a thickness of 100 Å Nanosilver-coated gauze showed the intermediate activities. Whereas in case of MRSA and P. aeruginosa, a thickness of 1500 Å NanoSilver-coated gauze showed the antimicrobial activities, and a thickness of 800 and 100 Å Nanosilver-coated gauzes were not effective to bacteria.

The results collectively suggest a thickness of 1500 Å Nanosilver-coated gauzesexhibits antimicrobial activities to MSSA, MRSA and P. aeruginosa in culture dish. Therefore the nanocrystalline silver may become a promising alternative dressing material for successful control of cutaneous infection.

세균 감염이 발생한 상처는 치유 과정에 문제를 야기할 뿐만 아니라 심각한 부작용을 초래하므로, 감염에 대한 적절한 예방 및 치료는 상처 치유에 매우 중요한 부분을 차지하고 있다. 세균 감염은 적절한 항생제를 사용하여 치료하고 있으나, 항생제 오남용 및 내성균 출현 등의 부작용을 감소시키기 위하여 항균효과를 가진 차세대 드레싱 제제의 개발이 시급한 실정이다. 그람 양성 및 음성 세균, 효모, 바이러스 등의 넓은 범위의 항균효과를 가진 은이 드레싱 제제에 첨가 되어 창상 및 화상 치료에 널리 사용되고 있다. 또한 나노 화학 기술의 발전으로 직경 20 ㎚이하의 은나노를 만들 수 있게 되어, 은나노 함유 드레싱 제제를 이용한 여러 상처 치료제 개발이 시도되고 있다.

이에 연구자는 Methicillin resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA), Methicillin susceptible Staphylococcus aureus (MSSA), Pseudomonas aeruginosa (P. aeruginosa)에 대한 은나노를 입힌 거즈의 항균력을 규명하고, 급성 혹은 만성 상처 치유, 피부감염 예방을 위한 은이 함유된 드레싱 제재 개발에 유용성을 확인하고자 하였다. 상(1500 Å), 중(800 Å), 하(100 Å)로 두께로 은나노가 처리된 거즈를 MSSA, MRSA, P. aeruginosa의 세 균주를 배양한 배지에서 디스크 확산법과 630 ㎚에서 흡광도를 측정하는 방법으로 항균력을 판독하였다. MSSA는 1500 Å, 800 Å 두께의 은나노 거즈에서는 감수성을 보였으며, 100 Å 두께의 거즈에서는 중간 정도의 감수성을 보였다. MRSA 및 P. aeruginosa 균주에서는 1500 Å 두께의 거즈에서만 감수성을 보였으며, 800 Å, 100 Å 두께의 거즈에서는 내성을 보였다.

이 연구 결과를 통하여 은나노가 1500 Å 두께로 입힌 거즈는 피부 감염을 일으키는 MSSA, MRSA, 및 P. aeruginosa에 대하여 항균력이 있으므로, 은나노는 급성 혹은 만성 상처 치유, 피부감염 예방을 위한 드레싱 제제로 유용하게 사용되리라 생각한다.