선행 제왕절개술 후 질식 분만의 성공인자 및 분만 진행 시간에 관한 연구

This retrospective study was peformed based on 61 pregnant women who succeeded VBAC, 37 VBAC failure women, 100 nulliparas and 100 multiparas.

In clinical characteristics, the parity, the number of previous cesarean section, gestational age, estimated fetal body weight by ultrasonography, and neonatal body weight had notable differences between the success and the failure group. In obstetric and historical factors, cervical effacement, dilation, and Bishop score at admission, spontaneous labor and method of induction of labor had differences. Among these factors, estimated fetal body weight by ultrasonography, cervical effacement were the most prognostic factors affecting the success of VBAC. In VBAC group, the duration of active-phase, second phase and total duration of labor were 313.5, 36.4 and 350.2 minutes, which were significantly shorter than nulliparas, but longer than multiparas.

The trial of labor after cesarean section will decrease repeat operation, if it is performed under exact understanding of successful prognostic factors and the unique time length of labor. It will contribute to increase advantages for mother and economic benefits.

VBAC 성공률을 높이고, 무리한 시도분만에 따른 합병증을 줄이기 위하여 VBAC 성공인자에 대한 연구와 더불어, VBAC 성공군과 실패군에서의 산과적 및 신생아 합병증을 살펴보고, VBAC 군과 미분만부 및 다분만부 간의 분만 진행시간 비교를 통하여 VBAC의 난산 기준 설정 및 안전성에 대한 평가 기준을 확립하고자 하였다.

98례의 VBAC 시도분만 중 자연분만에 성공한 61례를 성공군으로 설정하였고, 자연분만에 실패한 37례를 실패군으로 설정하였다. 분만 진행시간 대조군으로는 단태아, 두위임신이면서 만삭 질식분만을 한 미분만부와 두 번째 질식분만을 한 다분만부 중 각각 100명을 무작위 추출하여 비교군으로 설정하였으며, 의무기록 및 분만 기록지를 검토하여 후향적 연구를 시행하였다.

분만력, 재태 연령, 초음파로 예측한 태아 몸무게, 신생아 몸무게, 입원 당시의 자궁경부 소실과 개대 정도, Bishop score, 자연 진통 유무 및 프로스타글란딘 혹은 옥시토신의 사용 유무가 VBAC 성공 예측에 의미 있는 인자로 나타났다. 그 중 초음파로 예측한 태아 몸무게와 자궁경부 소실정도 가 VBAC의 성공과 실패에 가장 관련된 인자로 나타났다.

VBAC 성공군의 분만진행 시간은 분만 1기 활성기 및 분만 2기 모두 미분만부군보다 통계학적으로 유의하게 짧은 반면, 두 번째 다분만부보다는 유의하게 길었다.

VBAC의 성공인자 및 분만 진행의 특성을 바탕으로 VBAC의 기준안을 만들고 이에 따라 VBAC을 실시한다면 불필요한 반복 제왕절개술을 줄이게 되어 임신부 개인 및 사회 경제적으로도 이익을 주는 데 큰 역할을 할 것으로 기대된다.