갑상선 유두암에서 p16INK4A 촉진자의 과메틸화와 p16INK4A, Cyclin D1 및 Rb 발현의 연관성

Abstract

종양 억제인자 Rb는 비인산화 형태에서 세포 주기 G1기 조절 인자로 작용을 한다. p16INK4A/Cyclin D1/Rb 경로의 이상은 인간의 종양 발생에 있어서 중요한 기전으로 작용을 한다. INK4은 촉진자의 과메틸화를 포함한 여러 가지 방법으로 비활성화를 초래하게 된다. 이 연구의 목적은 갑상선 유두암에서 p16INK4A 과메틸화 및 p16INK4A, Cyclin D1, Rb 발현의 관계에 관한 것이다.

2003년 1월부터 2005년 12월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원에서 갑상선절제술 후 전형적인 갑상선 유두암으로 진단된 35예를 대상으로 하였으며 p16INK4A 과메틸화 및 p16INK4A, Cyclin D1, Rb를 면역 화학 염색을 통하여 분석하였다.

p16INK4A의 과메틸화는 35명의 환자 중 17명(48.6%)에서 관찰되었으며 p16INK4A 의 소실은 35명의 환자 중 18명(51.4%) 관찰되었다. 한 예를 제외하고는 p16INK4A 촉진자의 과메틸화는 갑상선 유두암 조직에서 p16INK4A 단백질 소실과 일치하는 결과를 보였다(p < 0.0001). Cyclin D1 과발현은 27명(77.1%)에서 관찰되었으며 Rb의 발현은 10명(28.6%)에서 관찰되었다. Rb와 p16INK4A 면역 염색은 역비례 관계였고(P < 0.026), Rb와 Cyclin D1의 면역 염색은 양의 상관관계를 보였다(p < 0.0001). 또한 Cyclin D1 발현은 갑상선 유두암에서 조직학적 병기와 깊은 상관관계를 보였다(p = 0.04).

이 논문은 촉진자의 과메틸화가 갑상선 유두암에서 p16INK4A 비활성화에 중요한 기전임을 밝히며 p16INK4A/Cyclin D1/Rb 경로의 이상은 갑상선 유두암에서 중요한 기전임을 말해주고 있다.

Introduction: The tumor-suppressor Rb in its hypophosphorylated form acts as a cell cycle regulator for G1 arrest and abnormalities in the p16INK4A/Cyclin D1/Rb pathway has been thought to be important in human neoplasia. p16INK4A is inactivated by several different ways including hypermethylation of the promoter. The aim of this study was to assess the relationship between methylation status of p16INK4A and expressions of p16INK4A, Cyclin D1, and Rb in papillary thyroid cancer.

Methods: Thirty five surgically resected papillary thyroid carcinoma cases at Dongsan medical center, Keimyung university from Jan 2003 to Dec 2005 were included in this study. We examined the promoter hypermethylation of p16INK4A and evaluated immunohistochemical analysis of p16INK4A, Cyclin D1 and Rb expression.

Results: Aberrant hypermethylation of 5’CpG islands of the p16 gene promoter was observed in 17 (48.6%) of 35 cases and p16INK4A protein was lost in 18 (51.4%) cases. With the exception of a case, p16INK4A promoter hypermethylation correlated with loss of p16INK4A protein expression in papillary thyroid carcinoma tissue (p < 0.0001). Overexpression of Cyclin D1 was found in 27 (77.1%) cases and Rb immunostaining was detected in 10 (28.6%) cases. There was an inverse relationship between p16INK4A and Rb immunostaining (p < 0.026), and was a strong direct correlation between Cyclin D1 and Rb immunostaining (p < 0.0001). Furthermore, Cyclin D1 expression was significantly associated with pathologic T stage of cancer (p = 0.04).

Conclusion: The present study suggests that promoter hypermethylation is a major mechanism in the inactivation of p16INK4A in papillary thyroid carcinoma. Furthermore, alterations in the p16INK4A/Cyclin D1/Rb pathway are supposed to be very important in the development of papillary thyroid carcinoma.