하지불안증후군 환자에서의 우울증과 불안장애

Abstract

Restless legs syndrome (RLS) is a common neurological disorder affects 7.2-11.5% of the general adult population internationally, and 7.5% in Korea. There is a higher association of depression and anxiety among RLS patients than the population in general. But, there are no studies investigating the association of depression and anxiety in RLS patients in Korea. Therefore we studied the association of depression, anxiety and sleep quality in patients with RLS compared to the normal controls.

Depression was scored by Beck Depression Inventory-2 (BDI-2) and anxiety was estimated by the Hospital Anxiety Scale (HAS). Sleep quality was evaluated using the Pittsburg Sleep Quality Index (PSQI). The patients with RLS were categorized into three groups (mild to moderate; severe; very severe) by the International Restless Legs Syndrome Study Group Rating Scale (IRLSSGRS).

The scores of depression, anxiety, and sleep quality of the patients with RLS were significantly higher than those of the control subjects (p < 0.01). And the severity of depression, anxiety and sleep quality was worsened by that of RLS symptoms.

We concluded depression and mood disorder are associated with RLS in Korea. So when we treat RLS patients, we should be concerned about depression and anxiety, as well as sleep quality.

하지불안증후군은 감각운동 신경계질환으로 그 유병율이 세계적으로 7.2-11.5%까지 되며 우리나라에서도 약 7.5% 유병율을 보이는 흔한 질환 중에 하나이다. 이러한 하지불안증후군이 수면의 질 저하와 함께 우울증과 불안장애를 일으키는 중요한 원인이라는 보고가 있지만 아직 빈도 및 관련인자에 대한 연구들이 미흡한 실정이다. 이에 본 연구자는 하지불안증후군 환자들을 대상으로 우울증과 불안장애 및 수면의 질 저하에 대하여 조사하였다.

본 연구는 2006년 9월부터 2008년 9월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원 수면센터를 내원하여 하지불안증후군으로 진단된 134명의 환자를 대상으로 하였고 대조군으로 나이와 성별이 유사한 정상인 108명을 대상으로 한다. 이들을 대상으로 우울증을 평가하기 위해 Beck Depression Inventory-2 (BDI-2), 불안장애를 평가하기 위해 Hospital Anxiety Scale (HAS)를 사용하였다. 수면의 질 저하는 Pittsburg Sleep Qualiity Index (PSQI)를 통해 조사하였다.

하지불안증후군으로 진단된 환자의 증상의 중증도는 International Restless Legs Syndrome Study Group Rating Scale (IRLSSGRS)의 결과에 따라 3군으로 나누어 차이를 비교해 보았다. 결과는 하지불안증후군 환자군이 대조군에 비하여 우울증, 불안장애 및 수면의 질 저하가 높은 것으로 조사되었다. 그리고 하지불안증후군의 중증도가 심해짐에 따라서 우울증과 불안장애의 정도가 심해지고 수면의 질 저하 또한 유의하게 증가하는 결과를 보였다

본 연구를 통해 하지불안증후군 환자에서 정상인에 비해 우울증 및 불안장애가 높은 것을 확인하였다. 이는 하지불안증후군이 수면의 질을 떨어뜨려 삶의 질을 손상시키는 것과 더불어 우울증과 불안장애를 동반하는 경우가 많아 이에 대한 관심이 필요하며 나아가 환자의 치료에 있어서 동반된 우울증 및 불안장애의 확인이 중요할 것으로 생각된다.