점막하층을 침범한 조기위암에서 림프절 전이 예측 인자에 대한 연구

Abstract

목적: 조기위암에서 림프절 전이가 가장 중요한 예후인자 중의 하나로 알려져 있으며 이에 대한 정확한 평가가 조기위암의 적절한 치료를 위해서 필수적이다. 수술 후 환자의 삶의 질 향상을 위한 최소 침습 수술 등 다양한 축소 수술이 시행되고 있다. 이에 점막하층을 침범한 조기위암에서 림프절 전이에 대한 예측인자를 조사하고 최소 침습 수술의 적용 가능성을 밝히고자 한다.

재료 및 방법: 2003년 1월부터 2007년 12월까지 계명대학교 의과대학 외과학 교실에서 위암으로 진단받고 근치적 위절제술을 시행한 환자 중 조직검사 상 점막하층을 침범한 317명의 조기위암 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 점막하층을 침범한 깊이(상 1/3, 중 1/3, 하 1/3)에 따라 3등분(SM1, SM2, SM3)으로 나누어 여러가지 임상병리학적 인자들(성별, 나이, 종양의 위치, 육안적 소견, 종양의 크기, 조직학적 소견, Lauren 분류, 점막하층 침윤 깊이, 림프관 침윤, 혈관 침윤, 주위신경 침윤)과 림프절 전이와의 상관관계에 대하여 후향적으로 비교 분석하였다.

결과: 림프절 전이는 317명 중 74명(23.3%)에서 관찰되었다. 단변량 분석에서 종양의 크기, 조직학적 소견, Lauren 분류, 점막하층 침윤 깊이, 림프관 침윤, 혈관 침윤, 주위신경 침윤 등이 림프절 전이와 유의한 상관관계를 보였다. 다변량 분석 결과 종양의 크기(≥ 4 cm vs < 2 cm, p = 0.034 및 2-4 cm vs < 2 cm, p = 0.043), 조직학적 소견(p = 0.013) 및 림프관 침윤(p = 0.000)이 림프절 전이에 독립적인 상관관계를 보였다.

결론: 종양의 크기, 조직학적 소견 및 림프관 침윤이 점막하층을 침범한 조기위암에서 림프절 전이에 대한 독립적인 위험인자이다. 내시경적 절제술과 같은 최소 침습 수술은 크기 2 cm 미만의 분화형 암이면서 림프관 침윤이 없는 SM1에서 내시경적 절제술과 같은 최소 침습 수술이 가능할 것으로 생각된다.

Objectives: Lymph node metastasis is an important prognostic factor in patients with early gastric cancer. An accurate assessment of potential lymph node metastasis is essential for the appropriate treatment of early gastric cancer. Therefore, we analyzed the predictive factors for lymph node metastasis in early gastric cancer with submucosal invasion and explored the feasibility of minimally invasive surgery.

Materials and Methods: The clinicopathological features of 317 patients with submucosal gastric cancer, who underwent radical gastrectomy with lymph node dissection at Department of Surgery, Keimyung University School of Medicine from January 2003 to December 2007, were examined retrospectively. The lesions were divided into 3 layers according to the depth of submucosal invasion of the cancer cell (SM1, SM2, and SM3). We analyzed the clinicopathological variables (sex, age, tumor location, gross appearance, tumor size, histological type, Lauren classification, depth of invasion, lymphatic invasion, vascular invasion, and perineural invasion) regarding lymph node metastasis.

Results: Of the 317 patients, 74 patients (23.3%) had lymph node metastasis. The tumor size, histological type, Lauren classification, depth of invasion, lymphatic invasion, vascular invasion, and perineural invasion showed a positive correlation with lymph node metastasis by univariate analysis. In multivariate analysis, tumor size (≥ 4 cm vs < 2 cm, p = 0.034 and 2-4 cm vs < 2 cm, p = 0.043), histological type (p = 0.013), and lymphatic invasion (p = 0.000) were significantly correlated with lymph node metastasis.

Conclusions: Tumor size, histological type, and Lymphatic invasion were independent risk factors for a lymph node metastasis in early gastric cancer with submucosal invasion. Minimally invasive surgery, such as endoscopic submucosal dissection may be applied to submucosal gastric cancer with less than 2 cm in tumor size, differentiated histological type, no lymphatic invasion, and SM1 invasion.