췌-십이지장절제수술에 있어서 췌-공장문합방법에 따른 합병증 비교

Abstract

배경: 한 사람의 술자에 의하여 췌-십이지장문합부 누출 합병증을 줄이기 위하여 전향적으로 시도한 두 가지 방법의 수술결과를 비교분석하고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: 2000년 1월부터 2007년 8월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원에서 췌-십이지장절제술을 받은 92명의 환자를 대상으로 삼았다. 절제방법은 병소의 진행정도에 따라 유문보존 췌-십이지장절제술 또는 표준 췌-십이지장절제술을 시행하였다. 췌-공장문합술의 방법은 췌장실질이 정상이면서 췌관의 직경이 3 mm 이하이면 췌관내에 폴리에틸렌 관을 삽입하여 췌액이 문합부에서 새지 않도록 결찰한 후 담관을 통과하여 간을 뚫어 외배액관으로 거치한 후 췌단-공장측면문합법을 시행하였다. 췌장 실질이 단단하고 췌관의 직경이 3 mm 이상이면 췌관-점막문합법을 사용하였다. 두 가지 방법 모두 안쪽은 5-0 PDS, 바깥은 3-0 black silk를 이용한 단속결찰법을 사용하였다.

결론: 췌-공장문합술은 췌장경도와 췌관의 직경에 따라 적절하게 췌관-점막문합법 또는 췌관내 폴리에틸렌 관을 삽입한 후 췌단-공장문합법을 사용한 경우 모두 술 후 합병증 감소에 효과적이었으며 합병증 빈도의 차이가 없었다. 다만 수술자의 경험과 숙련도가 합병증 발생에 영향을 미치므로 수술자의 충분한 경험이 무엇보다도 중요하다고 생각된다.

Patient and Methods: From January 2000 to August 2007, 92 patients underwent the pancreaticoduodenectomy at Keimyung University, Department of Surgery.

According to texture of the pancreas and pancreatic duct size 3 mm, duct-to-mucosa pancreaticojejunostomy or end-to-side pancreaticojejunostomy with polyethylene tube were performed.

Results: The pathologic diagnosis of 92 cases included 84 cases of adenocarcinoma, five cases of chronic pancreatitis and three cases of GIST of the duodenum. A pancreatic fistula occurred in nine of the 43 duct-to-mucosa group (20.9%) versus six of the 46 tube insertion group (p = 0.4). In analysis of complication rate base on three periods (period I: 2000-2003; period II: 2004-2005; period III: 2006-2007), there has been marked decrease in complication rate (period I: 33.3%; II: 7.1%; III: 6.4%) (p = 0.001).

Conclusion: In pancreaticojejunostomy, both duct-to-mucosa method and tube insertion method were effective in decreasing complication rate if appropriate method was selected according to texture of the pancreas and size of pancreatic duct. Surgeon's experience and skill can affect occurrence of pancreatic fistula after pancreaticojejunostomy, therefore sufficient experience is the most important of all.