Silent Microbleeds and Old Hematomas in Patients with Primary Intracerebral Hemorrhages

Abstract

2002년 4월부터 2007년 6월까지 약 5년간 234명의 원발성 뇌내혈종 환자를 대상으로 하여 대뇌 미세출혈과 과거출혈의 위험 인자와 자기공명영상에서 관찰되는 이상 소견과의 연관성에 대해서 조사하였다. 모든 환자는 입원 후 1주일 이내에 3.0 테스라 자기공명영상으로 촬영하였으며, 미세출혈과 과거출혈은 T2-강조 경사에코 촬영 기법을 이용하여 측정하였다. 열공 경색과 뇌백질고음영 병변의 유무와 정도는 스핀 에코 T1 및 T2-강조영상과 Flair 영상으로 확인하였다. 약 80%에 해당하는 186명의 환자에서 미세출혈이 관찰되었는데 평균 11개였으며 주로 기저핵/시상(39.6%)과 피질/피질하(39%)에 위치하였다. 대뇌 미세출혈의 유무와 통계적으로 유의한 관계가 있는 임상적 위험인자는 고령, 고혈압, 출혈의 재발 및 고콜레스테롤 혈증으로 확인되었다. 또한 미세 출혈 환자군의 자기공명상 소견 상 열공 경색과 중증의 뇌백질 고음영 병변이 보다 많이 관찰되었다. 과거 출혈은 45명(19%)의 환자에서 관찰되었으며 기저핵(64%)과 시상(16%) 부위에 주로 위치하였다. 동시에 과거 출혈 환자군에서 고혈압의 유병 기간이 길고 뇌백질 고음명 병변이 심하게 관찰되었고 미세 출혈도 의미 있게 많이 확인되었다. 이상의 연구 결과에서 원발성 뇌내 혈종의 발생과 재발은 고혈압, 미세 출혈, 뇌백질의 고음영 병변과 연관되어 있음을 알 수 있으며, 장기적이고 세심한 혈압 조절로 대뇌 혈종의 발생과 재발을 예방할 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. T2-강조 경사에코 자기공명영상에서 관찰되는 뇌내 미세 출혈과 과거 출혈의 진단적 가치와 예후 예측성에 대한 평가는 보다 많은 전향적인 연구를 필요로 할 것이다.

I inspected the risk factors of cerebral microbleeds (MBs) and old hematomas (OHs) and their association with concomitant magnetic resonance (MR) findings in the patients of primary intracerebral hemorrhage (ICH). From April 2002 to June 2007, I studied 234 patients with spontaneous ICH. All patients underwent brain MR images using 3.0-tesla scanners within the first week of stroke. MBs and OHs were detected and counted by using T2*-weighted gradient echo MR imaging. Lacunes and white and periventricular hyperintensity (WMH, PVH) were checked by T1-, T2- weighted spin-echo and fluid attenuated inversion recovery sequences. The relation between MBs and OHs and stroke risk factors and MR abnormalities were statistically analyzed. MBs were seen 186 of ICH patients, and their number ranged from 1 to 106 lesions (mean 11, median 10). The main location of MBs was the basal ganglionic (39.6%) and lobar (39.0%). Clinically, MBs was more frequently related to advanced age, hypertension, recurrent hemorrhagic stroke, and hypercholesterolemia. Lacune, severe WMH and PVH, and OHs were more commonly seen on the MR imaging of the MBs group. OHs were counted in 45 (19%) patients and mainly located in the basal ganglia (64%) and thalamus (16%). OHs were more frequently observed in the patients with chronic hypertension and also were closely associated with severity of MBs and WMH and PVH. This study suggests that symptomatic primary ICH frequently preceded by silent MBs and its occurrence and recurrence can be minimized with reducing the hypertension-induced cerebral microangiopathy. With further prospective study on the patients of cerebral hemorrhages, the clinical potential of these MR findings to identify risky individual of ICH and its recurrence will be determined.