위암 및 간암의 이차성 중복암의 임상적 특성

Abstract

다발성 원발성 악성종양은 한 환자에서 조직학적으로 서로 다른 원발성 악성 종양이 동시에 혹은 시간을 달리하여 발생하는 경우를 의미한다.

첫 번째 암이 발견된 후 동시에 또는 6개월 이내에 두 번째 암이 발견되는 경우를 동시성 중복암, 6개월 이후에 발견되는 경우를 이시성 중복암이라고 정의한다. 저자는 계명대학교 동산의료원에서 1996년도부터 2007년도까지 등록된 총 암환자 중 위·간 중복암 환자 39명을 대상으로 병기 및 치료에 관한 조사를 한 결과 병기가 생존기간과 밀접한 관련이 있음을 확인하였다. 동시성 암의 평균 생존기간은 16.1 ± 14.8개월, 이시성 암은 51.9 ± 31.0개월로 통계적으로 유의하게 이시성 중복암의 경우 생존 기간이 길었다. 진단 당시 병기는 이시성 중복암이 동시성 중복암에 비해 낮은 병기에서 진단되는 비율이 더 높았다. 위·간 중복암의 치료여부에 따른 생존기간을 보면 치료를 시행한 환자가 치료하지 않은 환자에 비해 간암, 위암 모두에서 생존기간이 길었으며 위암의 경우 치료한 환자의 평균 생존기간이 44.4개월, 치료 받지 않은 군의 평균 생존 기간은 22.1개월로 통계적으로 유의한 결과를 얻었다. 위·간 중복암의 경우, 병기가 생존 기간에 영향을 주며, 환자의 전반적인 상태를 반영한 악성 종양에 대한 적극적인 치료가 매우 중요하다고 여겨 진다.

Two primary cancer means that the case of a patient has organizationally different kinds of primary malignant tumors' simultaneously or continuously.

Synchronous two primary cancer is defined as the case of the second cancer is diagnosed within 6 months after the diagnosis of the first cancer. And, when it is found after 6 months, it is called metachronous two primary cancer. I reviewed the medical record of the 39 patients who were diagnosed as two primary cancer of stomach and liver at Dongsan Medical Center, Keimyung University from January 1996 to December 2007. It has the strong relationship between the stage of the cancer and the patient's survival time. The mean survival time of synchronous two primary cancer was 16.1 ± 14.8 months, and the mean survival time of metachronous two primary cancer was 51.9 ± 31.0 months. It shows that the survival time of metachronous two primary cancer is longer than synchronous two primary cancer statistically significantly.

At the time of dignosis, the early stage was more frequent in metachronous cancer than synchronous cancer.

The survival time was significantly related to the presence of treatment of two primary cancer of stomach and liver. The treated patients had better survival time than the untreated patients in both stomach and liver cancer.

In conclusion, regular follow-up examination for over 5 years is needed in order to early diagnosis of sencondary primary cancer, and the adequate surgical treatment can improve the doule cancer patient's survival time.