야간뇨를 호소하는 전립선비대증 환자에서 Selective COX-2 inhibitor (Meloxicam)와 Anticholinergics의 효과 비교

Abstract

The aim of this study was to compare the efficacy of a selective COX-2 inhibitor (meloxicam) with anticholinergics (tolterodine l-tartrate, propiverine HCl) for the patients with benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) who complaining refractory nocturia.

Thirty-two BPH patients with 2 or more episode of nocturia, despite standard medication were enrolled in this prospective study. The patients were grouped to receive either a single selective COX-2 inhibitor (meloxicam 7.5 mg, 21 patients) or a anticholinergics (tolterodine l-tartrate 2 mg 5 patients, propiverine HCL 20 mg 6 patients) before sleeping. The efficacy assessments were based on data in the patients' frequency-volume chart for 3 days before and after treatment. Changes from baseline to 2 weeks treatment in nocturnal frequency and urine volume, daytime frequency and urine volume, and nocturnal functional bladder capacity were compared between selective COX-2 inhibitor group and anticholinergics group.

The mean changes of nocturnal frequency from baseline to after 2 weeks were -1.6 ± 0.7 (p<0.001), -0.9 ± 0.8 (p=0.004) in the selective COX-2 inhibitor and anticholinergics groups, respectively. The selective COX-2 inhibitor group showed more decreased nocturnal frequency than anticholinergics group (p=0.021). Nocturnal urine volume were reduced from 775.8 ± 289. 2ml to 523.1 ± 229.4 ml in the selective COX-2 inhibitor group (p<0.001) and from 570.0 ± 210.2 ml to 529.0 ± 207.2 ml in the anticholinergics group (p=0.107). There were no significant changes in daytime frequency and urine volume (p=0.279 and 0.858, respectively). Anticholinergics group showed significantly increased nocturnal functional bladder capacity (from 228.1 ± 46.4 ml to 266.3 ± 53.9 ml, p=0.018) but not in selective COX-2 inhibitor group (p=0.114).

Selective COX-2 inhibitor is an more effective treatment than anticholinergics for the BPH patients with refractory nocturia. The main mechanism of selective COX-2 inhibitor for decreasing nocturia may be the reduction of nocturnal urine production.

전립선비대증 환자에서 통상적인 약물치료를 시행하였으나 지속적인 야간뇨를 호소하는 환자에게 selective COX-2 inhibitor인 meloxicam과 anticholinergics (tolterodine l-tartrate, propiverine HCL)의 효과를 비교하였다.

2008년 2월부터 2008년 8월까지 전립선비대증환자중 알파차단제, 5알파환원효소 억제제, 수면제, 항이뇨제를 사용하였으나 2회 이상의 야간뇨를 호소하는 32례을 대상으로 하였다. 21례에게 selective COX-2 inhibitor (meloxicam 7.5 mg)를 취침 전 2주간 투여하였고 11례에게는 anticholinergics를 투여하였다(tolterodine l-tartrate 2 mg 5례, propiverine HCL 20 mg 6례). 치료 전 후 각각 3일간 배뇨일지를 작성하게 하여 야간뇨 횟수와 야간배뇨량의 변화를 비교하였다.

Selective COX-2 inhibitor를 사용한 환자중 야간뇨의 감소가 1회 미만인 환자는 3례(14.2%), 1회 이상 2회 미만 감소한 환자는 4례(19.0%), 2회 이상 3회 미만은 13례(61.9%), 3회 이상은 1례(4.7%) 있었다. Anticholinergics를 사용한 환자에서는 야간뇨가 1회 미만 감소한 환자는 4례(36.3%), 1회 이상 2회 미만 감소한 경우는 3례(27.2%), 2회 이상 3회 미만은 4례(36.3%) 있었고 3회 이상 감소한 경우는 없었다. Selective COX-2 inhibitor와 anticholinergics군의 야간뇨는 각각 1.6 ± 0.7회, 0.9 ± 0.8회씩 감소하였다(p=0.021). Selective COX-2 inhibitor 환자군의 야간배뇨량은 치료전 775.8 ± 289.2 ml에서 치료후 523.1 ± 229.4 ml로 감소하였고 (p<0.001), anticholinegics 환자군의 야간배뇨량은 치료전 570.0 ± 210.2 ml에서 치료후 529.0 ± 207.2 ml로 유의하게 변하지 않았다(p=0.107). Selective COX-2 inhibitor군의 치료 전,후의 야간기능적배뇨량은 각각 270.4 ± 61.4 ml, 254.3 ± 57.8 ml로 통계적 차이가 없었고(p=0.114), anticholinegics군의 치료 전, 후의 야간기능적배뇨량은 각각 228.1 ± 46.4 ml, 266.3 ± 53.9 ml로 증가하였다(p=0.018).

Selective COX-2 inhibitor는 야간뇨를 호소하는 전립선비대증 환자에게 anticholinergics에 비해 효과적인 약물이다. 이의 기전은 수면 중 요생성을 감소시켜 야간뇨 횟수를 감소시키는 것으로 생각한다. 향후 Selective COX-2 inhibitor의 효과 및 부작용에 대한 장기간, 대규모 연구가 필요할 것이다.