3T3-L1 지방세포주에서 epigallocatechin gallate가 세포증식 및 분화에 미치는 영향

Abstract

녹차 추출액은 catechin들을 비롯한 많은 생리활성 물질들을 포함하고 있다. 그중 epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG)가 가장 많은 양이 존재하며, 비만과 당뇨에 효과가 있는지에 대해 많은 연구가 진행중이다. (-)-Catechin은 고농도에서는 지방 호르몬인 adiponectin의 분비를 촉진하여 비만에 도움을 주는 것으로 알려져 있다. 그러나, 일상적인 녹차 음용시에 혈중에 도달할 수 있는 EGCG는 1 μM 이하이며, (-)-catechin의 농도는 EGCG보다도 훨씬 낮다. 따라서, 본 연구는 EGCG 또는 (-)-catechin의 생리학적 혈중농도에서 이들이 비만에 효과가 있는 기전을 가지는지 3T3-L1 지방세포주를 사용하여 조사하였다.

3T3-L1 전구지방세포는 DMEM 배양액에서 배양되었고, MDI 용액을 2일(분화 1일째 & 2일째), 이어 insulin 용액을 2일(분화 3일째 & 4일째) 배양액에 투여하여 분화를 유도하였다. EGCG 또는 (-)-catechin (0.1 μM―10 μM)을 분화 1일째부터 매일 주면서, mitotic clonal expansion과 C/EBPβ 단백 발현은 분화 2일째에 관찰하였다. 지방적의 크기를 보기 위한 Oil red-O 염색은 각각 분화 7일째, 8일째, 11일째에 시행되었다. Adiponectin 분비량 측정과 adiponectin 및 PPARγ 단백의 발현정도는 분화 8일째에 측정하였다.

EGCG 또는 (-)-catechin의 투여는 clonal expansion과 C/EBPβ 단백 발현에 큰 영향은 없었다. EGCG 처치군에서 성숙 지방세포의 지방적 함량이 대조군에 비해 유의하게 증가되었다. EGCG 또는 (-)-catechin의 처치에 의해 adiponectin 분비, adiponectin 및 PPARγ 단백발현은 유의한 변화를 보이지 않았다.

위의 결과로 보아, EGCG는 3T3-L1 지방세포주의 분화와 지방적의 축적을 증가시켰다. 이는 adiponectin 및 PPARγ 단백 발현과는 연관성이 없었다. 일상적 녹차 복용범위에서 EGCG 또는 (-)-catechin이 비만을 예방하거나 개선한다는 증거는 본 실험에서 관찰되지 아니하였다. Green tea extracts contain many biologically-active materials, inclding catechins. The major water extractable component is epigallocatechin gallate (EGCG), which is focsed on its effect on diabetes and obesity. (-)-Catechin at a higher concentration (50 μM) is also reported to be beneficial against obesity, by increasing adiponectin secretion from adipocytes. However, readily-achievable dose of EGCG in hman blood after reglar daily oral ingestion is below 1 μM, and (-)-catechin concentration is known to be frther less than EGCG. Therefore, this study was designed to see whether they are real positive effecters against obesity at physiological blood levels, sing a mose adipocyte cell line, 3T3-L1.

3T3-L1 preadipocytes in DMEM media were differentiated by a serial 2-day addition method of MDI soltion (Day 1 & 2) and inslin soltion (Day 3 & 4). Each EGCG and (-)-catechins at concentrations between 0.1-0 μM was applied every day from Day 1. Mitotic clonal expansion and expression level of C/EBPβ were measured 2 days after the MDI treatment (Day 2). Oil red-O staining was performed at Day 7, 8, 11. Adiponectin secretion measurement and Western blot for adiponectin and PPARγ were done at Day 8.

EGCG or (-)-catechins was not influential in clonal expansion and C/EBPβ protein expression. Triglyceride accumulation in mature adipocytes were increased in EGCG-treated group, but not (-)-catechins group. Adiponectin secretion was not odified in EGCG or (-)-catechin-treated group. In addition, the two catechins did not significantly change protein expression level of adiponectin and PPARγ.

From the above results, it may suggest that EGCG facilitates adipocyte differentiation and accumulation of triglyceride in 3T3-L1 adipocytes, in a independent way from PPARγ and adiponectin expression. There is no evidence from these results of EGCG or (-)-catechins being applicable to prevent obesity by a daily regular consumption.