(The) Merits of Endovascular Coil Surgery for Patients with Unruptured Intracranial Aneurysms

The purpose of this study was to report the morbidity, mortality, angiographic results, and merits of elective coiling of unruptured intracranial aneurysms.

Ninety-six unruptured aneurysms in 92 patients were electively treated with detachable coils. Eighty-one of these aneurysms were located in the anterior circulation, and 15 were located in the posterior circulation. Thirty-six aneurysms were treated in the presence of previously ruptured aneurysms that had already undergone operation. Nine unruptured aneurysms presented with symptoms of mass effect. The remaining 51 aneurysms were incidentally discovered in patients with other cerebral diseases and in individuals undergoing routine health maintenance. Angiographic and clinical outcomes and procedure-related complications were analyzed.

Eight procedure-related events (8.3%) occurred during surgery or within procedure-related hospitalization, including thromboembolism, sac perforation, and coil migration. Permanent procedural morbidity was 2.2% there was no mortality. Complete occlusion was achieved in 73 (76%) aneurysms, neck remnant occlusion in 18 (18.7%) aneurysms, and incomplete occlusion in five (5.2%) aneurysms. Recanalization occurred in 8 (15.4%) of 52 coiled aneurysms that were available for follow-up conventional angiography or magnetic resonance angiography over a mean period of 13.3 months. No ruptures occurred during the follow-up period (12?79 months).

Endovascular coil surgery for patients with unruptured intracranial aneurysms is characterized by low procedural mortality and morbidity and has advantages in patients with poor general health, cerebral infarction, posterior circulation aneurysms, aneurysms of the proximal internal cerebral artery, and unruptured aneurysms associated with ruptured aneurysm. For the management of unruptured aneurysms, endovascular coil surgery is an attractive alterative option.

이 연구의 목적은 미파열 뇌동맥류의 치료 방법으로서 혈관 내 색전술에 의한 이환율, 사망률, 혈관 조영술 상의 결과 및 그 장점에 대해 연구하기 위해서 이다.

96예의 미파열 뇌동맥류를 코일 색전술을 이용하여 치료 하였다. 81예가 전방 순환계였고 15예가 후방 순환계 였다. 36예는 이전 파열 뇌동맥류 치료 후 남아 있는 미파열 뇌동맥류를 치료한 것 이었고 9예에서는 뇌동맥류로 인한 신경학적 증상이 있는 경우였다. 나머지 51예는 다른 뇌 질환에 의해서 혹은 건강 검진상에서 발견된 경우였다. 혈관 내 색전술 이후 혈관 조영술 상의 결과, 임상적 결과 및 시술과 관련된 합병증에 대해 조사 하였다.

수술 중 혹은 수술과 관련 발생한 합병증은 8예였고 그 종류는 혈전 색전증의 발생, 뇌동맥류의 천공, 코일의 이동이었다. 수술과 관련된 최종 이환율은 2.2% 였고 사망률은 0% 였다. 방사선학적으로 완벽히 폐색된 경우는 73예, 뇌동맥류의 목 부위가 남은 경우는 18예 그리고 불완전 폐색된 경우는 5예였다. 수술 후 뇌혈관 조영술 혹은 자기 공명 혈관조영술 시행한 경우는 52예였고 8예에서 재소통이 발생하였다. 12개월에서 79개월 동안 추적하였고 파열된 경우는 없었다.

미파열 뇌동맥류를 가진 환자의 치료 방법으로 혈관 내 색절술은 수술이 비교적 안전하며 특히 전신상태가 불량한 환자, 뇌 경색 환자, 뇌동맥류가 후방 순환계나 내경동맥 근위부에 위치한 경우, 파열 뇌동맥류와 관련된 미파열 뇌동맥류에서 그 이점을 있다. 따라서 미파열 뇌동맥류의 치료 방법으로서 혈관내 색전술은 유용한 치료 방법 중 하나이다.