인삼추출물인 Rg3가 자궁근종 세포에 미치는 기전 연구

Abstract

이 연구는 자궁근종의 치료중 인삼과 관련된 것을 확인하고자 인삼 추출물중 항암효과가 알려져 있는 Rg3를 이용하여 자궁근종 세포에 미치는 영향을 분석하여 치료에 유용한지를 알아보고자 이 연구를 계획 하였다.

자궁근종으로 수술 받은 10예의 환자에서 자궁근종세포와 정상 자궁근 세포를 일차 배양하였다. Rg3 투여후 자궁근종세포에 대한 세포생존율을 알아보기 위해 MTS 분석을 이용하였고, 세포 주기 회로에 관계하는 유전자의 발현을 보기 위해 Western blot analysis를 시행하였다. 세포주기분석은 유세포분석기를 이용 하였다.일차 배양된 자궁근종 및 정상자궁근 세포에 Rg3을 1, 10 μg/mL의 농도로 처리한 후 24, 48시간 지난 후의 세포를 회수하여 생존 세포수를 측정한 결과, 정상 자궁근 세포와 자궁근종 세포에는 모두에서 세포의 증식이 의미있게 증가하는 것이 관찰되었다. Rg3의 투여로 DNA 증식에 미치는 영향을 보았지만 짧은 시간의 투여이어서인지 DNA의 증식에는 영향을 미치지 않았다. 또한 세포주기에 미치는 영향을 확인하여, 세포주기에는 단시간의 투여로 영향을 미치지는 않았다. 세포주기 관련 유전자의 동정에서 cyclin D, A의 발현증가를 확인하였으며, cyclin G1의 감소이외에 CDK2, Rb, 및 p53 단백의 발현 변화는 없었다. 그러므로 세포주기에 관련하는 cyclin 유전자의 활성을 함으로써 세포의 증식이 일어나는 것으로 생각된다.

이상의 결과로 전통적인 건강보조제로 사용하는 인삼의 효능에 대해 과학적 규명을 시도한 것으로, 향후 자궁근종 환자에서 인삼의 사용은 제한적으로 되어야 하겠으며, 향후 좀 더 많은 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Ginseng has been used world widely as a traditional medicine of Asian countries for treatment of various diseases including cancer. The purpose of this study was to determine the effect of Rg3, acetylated analogues of Ginsenoid, on the cell proliferation and cell cycle progression in human uterine leiomyoma cells.

Primary cultured uterine leiomyoma cells were treated with Rg3. Cell viability analysis was analyzed by MTT assay and Flow cytometry was performed to ascertain the effects Rg3. Expression of cell cycle related proteins and apoptosis related proteins were evaluated by Western blot analysis. Cell viability was significantly influenced by Rg3 treatment in a dose-dependent manner compared to control cells. Flow cytometry results showed that Rg3 did not effect on cell cycle machinary. To reiterate this observation, DNA proliferation assay was carried out and cell proliferation in the treatment with Rg3 was detected. Up-regulation of clcin D with concomitant increase in cyclin A were observed. Rg3 treatment of uterien leiomyoma cells resulted in a concentration-dependent cell growth induced via the cyclin dependent mechanism.

These results suggest that Rg3 treatment in uterine leiomyoma cells leads to growth and that this growth is mediated at least in part by cyclin dependent mechanism.