부분층 화상에 적용한 건조소양막과 동종유래표피세포의 치료효과 비교

Abstract

부분층 화상 치료에 있어서 양막은 여러 가지 장점에도 불구하고, 공여자 확보와 안전한 보관의 어려움, 수직 감염의 위험성 등의 단점으로 인해, 그 사용이 제한적이었다. 저자들은 이러한 양막의 단점을 개선한 건조소양막 제재를 부분층 화상에 적용하여, 최근 화상 치료에 사용되고 있는 동종유래표피세포 제재와 치료의 유효성을 비교하였다.

2007년 8월부터 2008년 3월까지 본원에 내원한 15례(남자 9례, 여자 6례)의 부분층 화상 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 연령은 12-59세로 평균 39세였으며, 원인은 화염화상 8례, 열탕화상 7례였다. 건조소양막 제재와 동종유래표피세포 제재를 화상 부위에 잘 밀착되도록 얹은 다음 2차 드레싱을 하였고, 다음날 2차 드레싱은 제거하고 창상을 개방하였다. 화상 부위가 상피화되면서 드레싱 제재는 저절로 떨어져 나가므로 별도로 벗겨내거나 교환할 필요는 없었다. 치료 결과 평가를 위해 상피화에 걸린 시간, Vancouver scar scale을 이용한 반흔 정도, 비색계를 이용한 피부색 변화를 조사하였다.

상피화에 걸린 시간은 건조소양막 제재 10.1일, 동종유래표피세포 제재 9.1일로 기존의 2 - 3주에 비해 짧았다. Vancouver scar scale을 이용한 반흔 점수는 총점 13점에 건조소양막 제재 2.5점, 동종유래표피세포 제재 2.3점으로 두 제재 모두 낮게 나타났다. 비색계 측정 결과 건조소양막 제재 적용 부위의 L*, a*, b* 값은 56.8, 13.3, 13.8, 동종유래표피세포 제재 적용 부위의 L*, a*, b* 값은 58.9, 13.5, 12.9, 정상피부의 L*, a*, b* 값은 56.4, 11.6, 18.0로 나타나 화상 후 치유된 부위의 피부색이 더 밝고, 적색도는 더 높고, 황색도는 더 낮게 나타났다. 그러나 두 제재 모두 정상 피부색과 의미 있는 차이는 없었다. 드레싱 후 염증이나 과민반응 등의 부작용은 없었고, 건조소양막 제재는 상피화 과정에서 당기는 느낌을 호소하는 경우가 있었으며, 동종유래표피세포 제재는 움직임이 많은 부위는 고정해야 하는 불편함이 있었다.

동종유래표피세포 제재와 더불어 건조소양막 제재는 상피화 기간의 단축, 반흔과 색소 침착의 감소, 적용의 편리함 등 여러 가지 장점이 있어 부분층 화상의 치료에 효과적인 방법임을 알 수 있었다.

In the partial thickness burn management, despite of several advantages, the use of amniotic membrane was limited. We applied dried bovine amniotic membrane improved disadvantage of amniotic membrane to partial thickness burn, and compared the effectiveness with cultured allogenic keratinocytes that have been used for the management of burn recently.

From August 2007 to March 2008, the subjects were 15 cases of partial thickness burn patients, their age was 12 to 59 years (average 40 years). Either dried bovine amniotic membrane or cultured allogenic keratinocytes was applied, and the wound was opened on the next day.

The time for epithelization of dried cultured bovine amniotic membrane was 10.1 days, cultured allogenic keratinocytes was 9.1 days, and it was shorter than previous 2 - 3 weeks. Regarding the scar score evaluated using Vancouver scar scale, dried bovine amniotic membrane was 2.5 points, cultured allogenic keratinocytes was 2.3 points, and both products were shown to be low. The result of chromameter showed that the L*, a*, and b* values of the area applied dried bovine amniotic membrane were 56.8, 13.3, and 13.8, respectively, and the value of the area applied cultured allogenic cultured keratinocytes were 56.4, 11.6, and 18.0, respectively, and it was found that the skin color of the area healed after burn was brighter, the redness level was higher, and the yellowness level was lower. After dressing, significant side effects were not detected, and regarding cases applied cultured allogenic keratinocytes, it was inconvenient as the area moving has to be fixed.

Together with cultured allogenic keratinocytes, dried bovine amniotic membrane have several advantages such as the shortening of the epithelization period, reduction of scar and pigmentation, and convenient application, etc. and thus it was found to be an effective method for the partial thickness burn management.