원발성 간세포암의 간외 전이 양상

Abstract

배경 및 목적: 최근 원발성 간세포암종에 대한 치료 방법의 발달로 장기 생존하는 경우가 증가하고 있고 영상학적 진단 기술의 발달로 간외 전이를 진단하는 경우가 늘어나고 있어나 이에 대한 체계적인 연구가 부족한 실정이다. 이에 저자들은 원발성 간세포암종에서 간외 전이의 발생과 양상에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.

결과: 간세포암종의 첫 진단시 간외 전이는 9.6%에서 발생하였으며, 14개월의 평균 추적 관찰 기간 동안 21.2%에서 발생하였다. 첫 진단 시 간외 전이가 있었던 군은 나이가 좀 더 적었으며 이전에 간세포암종에 대한 검사를 실시하지 않은 경우와 알파 태아 단백과 PIVKA-II 수치가 높은 경우에 많았다. 종양학적 특징으로는 괴사형, 미만형, 크기가 10 cm 이상, 종양의 숫자가 많을수록, 간 문맥혈전증이 동반 되었던 경우에 첫 진단 시 간외 전이가 더욱 많이 동반되었다. 간외 전이의 흔한 부위는 폐 54.4%, 주위 임파절 41.5%, 뼈 19.3%, 복막 10.5%, 부신 9.9%의 순이었다.

결론: 원발성 간세포암종에서 간외 전이는 드물지 않으며, 특히 이식이나 근치적 간절제술을 실시하는 경우에는 간외 전이에 대한 검사를 반드시 해야 될 것으로 생각된다.

Extrahepatic metastases of primary hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) are now increasing due to prolonged survival and diagnostic method. Especially, careful evaluation of extrahepatic metastases of HCC is very important to determine the curative therapy for HCC. This study was done to evaluate the incidence, locations and risk factors of extrahepatic metastases HCC patients in Korea. From January 2000 to May 2005, 806 hepatocellular carcinoma patients were included and 171 patients had metastasis. We analyzed the clinical, laboratory and radiologic features of extrahepatic metastasis of HCC retrospectively. In total, extrahepatic metastases had been detected in 171 HCC patients during the course of the disease. Among them, 77 HCC patients had extrahepatic metastasis at initial diagnosis of HCC. The sites of metastasis were lung (54.4%), intraabdominal lymph node (41.5%), bone (19.3%), peritoneum (10.5%), adrenal gland (9.9%), brain (1.8%). Significant differences were noted with age, previous imaging study for HCC, Child-Puge classification, laboratory data, tumor type, size, number and the presence of portal vein thromobosis between the initial metastases group and initial non-metastases group. Exraheaptic metastases of HCC are not uncommon. Therefor careful evaluation about extrahepatic metastases, especially before curative treatment, is needed.