산모 혈청 내 DHEA(Dehydroepiandrosterone)-sulfate 값과 유도분만에서의 유용성

Abstract

Dehydroepiandrosterone-sulfate (DHEA-sulfate)는 임산부와 태아의 부신피질에서 생산되는 약한 스테로이트 호르몬이다. DHEA-sulfate는 자궁 경부의 연화에 기여하는 것으로 여겨져 왔으나, 모체 혈청 내 DHEA-sulfate 치가 유도분만의 경과에 미치는 영향은 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구의 목적은 모체 혈청 내 DHEA-sulfate 치가 유도 분만에 영향을 미치는 요소로서의 의미를 보는 것이다.

태아 폐성숙을 위해 부신피질 호르몬을 사용한 경우, 융모 양막염이 있었던 경우, 당뇨병, 고혈압, 태아 성장장애가 있었던 임산부들은 분석에서 제외하였다. 분만실에 입원한 95명의 임산부에게서 유도분만 시작전에 정맥혈을 채취하여 원심분리 후 분석시까지 -20 ℃에서 보관하였다.

혈청 DHEA-sulfate치는 방사 면역법(Diagnostic Products Corporation, Los Angelis, CA)에 의해 측정하였고, 각각의 유도분만 결과를 비교하였다. 분만의 성공은 분만의 활성기(active phase)에 도달 한 것으로 정의 하였다. 통계 분석을 위하여 unpaired Student t-test, Mann-Whitney test, Fisher exact test를 사용하였고, P < 0.05 인 경우 통계적으로 유의한 것으로 하였다. DHEA-sulfate의 평균치는 유도분만에 실패한 군(n = 17)에서보다 성공한 군(n = 78)에서 높았다.(110.5 + 13.20 ug/dl versus 79.31 + 9.81 ug/dl, P < 0.2) DHEA-sulfate치가 85 ug/dl 이상인 임산부에 비하여 그 이하일 때 유도분만 실패에 대한 odds ratio는 4.64(95% 신뢰구간, P = 0.42)로서 모체 혈청 DHEA-sulfate 치가 감소 함에 따라 증가 하였다.

위의 결과로, 산모 혈청 내 DHEA-sulfate 치는 분만의 기전에 관여하는 것으로 보이며, 성공적인 유도분만의 중요한 요소로 생각된다.

Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA)-sulfate is a weak androgenic steroid produced by the adrenal cortexes of the pregnant woman and her fetus.

Dehydroepiandrosterone (DHEA)-sulfate has been shown to promote cervical ripening.

The influence of endogeneous maternal serum DHEA-sulfate levels upon the outcome of an induction attempt has not been defined.

Aims of this study were to evaluate the maternal serum DHEA-sulfate level as a factor influencing labor efficiency at term.

Pregnancies complicated by maternal corticosteroid use, antepartum chorioamnionitis, diabetes mellitus, hypertension, fetal growth restriction, were excluded from analysis.

On admission to labor and delivery unit, venous blood was collected from 95 women before initiation of labor induction. The blood samples were collected in plain tubes. After centrifugation, the serum was stored at -20 ℃ until anal-yzed.

Serum DHEA-sulfate level were measured by radio-immunoassay (Diagnostic Products Coporation, Los Angeles, CA) and correlated with the outcome of each induction of labor.

A success was defined as progression to active labor. The unpaired Student t-test, Mann-Whitney test, Fisher exact test and linear correlation were used for statistical analysis. P < 0.05 was considered statistically significant.

The mean (± standard error) DHEA-sulfate level was higher in women who progressed to active labor (n = 78) than in those with unsuccessful attempt (n = 17)(110.5 + 13.20 ug/dl versus 79.31 + 9.81 ug/dl, respectively, P < 0.2).

Compared with women with DHEA sulfate levels above 85 ug/dl . women with lower levels had an unsuccessful induction odds ratio (OR) of 4.64(95% confidence interval, P = 0.42). The OR increased as DHEA sulfate levels decreased.