Molecular Mechanisms of Withaferin A-induced Apoptosis in Human Leukemic U937 Cells

Abstract

Withaferin A, a major chemical constituent of Withania somnifera, has been reported for its tumor cell growth inhibitory activity, antitumor effects, and impairing metastasis and angiogenesis. The mechanism by which withaferin A initiates apoptosis remains poorly understood. In the present report, I investigated the effect of withaferin A on the apoptotic pathway in U937 human promonocytic cells. Withaferin A induces apoptosis in association with the activation of caspase 3. JNK and Akt signal pathways play crucial roles in withaferin A-induced apoptosis in U937 cells. Furthermore, overexpression of Bcl-2 and active Akt (DA-Akt) in U937 cells inhibited the induction of apoptosis, activation of caspase 3, and PLC-γ1 cleavage by withaferin A. Taken together, these results show that the activity of withaferin A to modulate multiple components in apoptotic response of human leukemia cells and raise the possibility that combined interruption of withaferin A and JNK and/or Akt-related pathways may represent a novel therapeutic strategy in hematological malignancies.

골수종 백혈병 암세포에 다양한 농도의 withaferin A를 18시간 처리한 후, 세포 사멸과정 중의 분자 생물학적 및 생화학적 특성을 관찰하였다. Withaferin A 처리 시 농도 의존적으로 DNA 분절 현상이 증가 하였고, 이는 PLC-γ1의 분절현상 및 caspase 3활성과 연관이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 세포사멸을 조절하는 다른 유전자인 Bcl-2 family(Bcl-2, Bim, Bcl-XL)가 witahferin A에 농도 의존적으로 감소하는 것을 볼 수 있었고, 세포사멸을 저해하는 또 다른 유전자로 알려진 IAP family 중 XIAP의 발현 감소가 확인되었다. Withaferin A에 의한 세포사멸 유도는 cytochrome c 유출 및 세포막 전이를 통해서도 확인 하였다. 또한 withaferin A에 의한 세포사멸과정은 세포의 생존에 중요한 작용을 하는 Akt 신호 전달계의 억제 현상인 Akt 탈인산화 현상을 유도함을 확인하였다. 이런 현상은 caspase 억제제(z-VAD-fmk)에 의해 저해되므로 withaferin A에 의해 유도되는 세포사멸은 caspase 3 의존적인 기전을 통해 일어남을 알 수 있었다. 또한 ERK의 저해제로 알려진 PD98059에 의해서 세포사멸이 상당히 증가하는데 이 현상은 JNK의 탈인산화를 통해서 유도됨을 확인하였다. Akt 과발현된 골수종 백혈병 암세포에서는 withaferin A에 의한 세포사멸의 유도, caspase 3 활성, PLC-γ1의 분절이 억제되었다. 따라서 천연 물질에서 유래된 생리활성 물질인 withaferin A는 골수종 백혈병 암세포의 새로운 치료 및 예방 물질로 이용될 가능성이 있다고 생각된다.