전립선비대증 환자에서 전립선내 염증과 급성 요폐의 상관관계

Abstract

전립선내의 급, 만성 염증은 술 후 전립선 생검 조직에서 흔히 발견되고 있으나 전립선의 염증이 급성 요폐에 어떤 영향을 미치는지에 대한보고는 아직까지 드물다. 따라서 저자들은 전립선내 염증의 정도와 급성 요폐의 관계에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

1997년 l월부터 2006년 12월까지 단일 기관에서 급성 요폐 또는 하부요로증상을 주소로 경요도전립선절제술을 시행하였던 221례를 대상으로 하였다. 전립선 병리 소견의 급, 만성 염증 유무, 연령, 혈중 PSA, 수술 전 알파차단제, 5알파환원효소억제제 요법 유무, 전립선 크기 등과 급성 요폐 사이의 관계를 비교하였다. 전립선 병리 소견은 염증의 침윤 범위와 침습도에 따라 0-3등급까지 분류하였다.

전체 대상 221례 중 급성 요폐로 수술한 경우가 106례 (47.9%), 하부요로증상으로 수술한 경우가 115례 (52.1%)였다. 연령, 전립선 크기, 만성 염증의 침습도는 급성 요폐 발생에 관계가 없었으나, 전립선 조직의 급성 요폐의 동반 유무에 따른 등급별 비교에서 급성 염증이 심할수록, 만성 염증의 범위가 넓을수록 급성 요폐와 상관관계가 높았다. 또 높은 혈중 PSA, 술 전 약물 요법을 시행하지 않은 것이 급성 요폐의 발생과 상관관계가 있었다.

급성 요폐를 동반한 전립선비대증 환자의 전립선 조직 소견에서 급성 요폐가 없는 경우와 비교하여 급, 만성 염증의 정도가 심하게 나타났다. 따라서 급성 요폐 발생의 유발 인자로 전립선내 염증이 고려되어야 하고 이에 대한 연구가 더 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Acute or chronic prostatic inflammation was determined to varying extents in the pathological specimens of patients who underwent transurethral resection of the prostate (TURP) for benign prostatic hyperplasia (BPH) with acute urinary retention (AUR) and Lower urinary tract symptoms (LUTS). We therefore whether there is a relationship between acute urinary retention and prostatic inflammation.

Between January 1997 and December 2006, a total of 221 patients underwent TURP due to BPH at one institution. Patients were divided two groups by indication (AUR/LUTS). The histopathologic results, including inflammatory patterns, the mean value of age, serum PSA level, prior a1-blocker and 5ARI medication, prostate volume of patients were reviewed and compared with each groups. The pathologic pattern of inflammation were divided as acute or chronic by predominant inflammatory cell type; especially, the chronic inflammation was graded according to the extent and severity. This was reviewed by 1 pathologist.

AUR group consisted of 106 (47.9%), and LUTS group consisted of 115 (52.1%). There were no statistical differences between each groups with respect to the mean values of age, prostate size, severity of chronic inflammation.

Acute inflammation and extent of chronic prostatic inflammation were significantly higher relation in AUR group (p = 0.014 and p = 0.003, respectively). And serum PSA levels were higher in AUR group (11.5 vs 5.3 ng/ml, respectively).

Association for AUR with acute and chronic inflammation was stronger than that with prostate size. Prostatic inflammation appear to be an important risk factor in AUR etiology.