알파-리포산이 HepG2 Cell에서 SREBP-1c 발현에 미치는 효과

Abstract

연구배경: 비알콜성 지방간질환은 인슐린저항성이 있는 환자에서 흔히 발생 하는 간질환이다. SREBP-1c는 지방산의 생합성에 관여하는 효소를 활성화시켜서 간내 지방 축적을 일으키는 중요한 전사조절인자이다. 본 연구는 알파-리포산이 간세포에서 인슐린에 의해 증가된 SREBP-1c 발현에 미치는 영향을 알아 보고자 하였다.

방법: 간세포로 human hepatoma cell line인 HepG2 세포를 사용하였다. 인슐린과 알파-리포산이 SREBP-1c 발현에 미치는 영향을 노던 블롯과 웨스턴 블롯으로 확인하였으며, SREBP-1c 전사조절부위(promoter)활성 분석을 통해 알파-리포산이 SREBP-1c의 전사조절에 관여하는지 알아보았다. 알파-리포산이 AMPK 활성에 미치는 효과는 AMPK의 인산화로 평가하였으며 AMPK 억제제인 compound C를 이용하여 알파-리포산의 억제효과가 AMPK를 통해 이루어지는지 알아보았다.

결과: 인슐린은 용량의존적으로 HepG2 세포에서 SREBP-1c mRNA 및 단백질 발현을 증가시켰으며, 알파-리포산은 인슐린에 의해 증가된 SREBP-1c의 발현을 억제하였다. 알파-리포산은 인슐린에 의해 증가된 SREBP-1c 전사촉진자의 활성을 억제하였다. 알파-리포산은 HepG2 세포에서 AMPK의 인산화를 증가시켰으며, AMPK 활성 억제제인 compound C는 알파-리포산의 SREBP-1c 발현 억제효과를 의미 있게 회복시켰다.

결론: 알파-리포산은 HepG2 세포에서 인슐린에 의해 증가된 SREBP-1c의 발현을 효과적으로 억제함을 알 수 있었다. 향후 알파-리포산이 고인슐린혈증에 의한 지방간의 발생에 대한 억제효과가 있는지에 대해서 동물 및 임상실험이 추가적으로 필요할 것으로 사료된다.

Background: Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease is common in patients with insulin resistance. Sterol regulatory element binding protein-1c (SREBP-1c) is a family of transcription factors that have been established as key regulators for lipid accumulation in liver by activating the enzymes involved in the fatty acid biosynthetic pathway. This study was designed to evaluate whether alpha-lipoic acid (ALA) inhibits insulin-stimulated SREBP-1c expression.

Methods: Human hepatoma cell line, HepG2 cells were cultured. Insulin-stimulated SREBP-1c expression and the effects of ALA on insulin-stimulated SREBP-1c expression were evalulated by Northern and Western blot analysis. Transient transfection study wasperformed to examine whether ALA inhibits SREBP-1c expression at the transcriptional level. To investigate the mechanism by which ALA inhibits SREBP-1c expression, the effects of ALA on phophorylation of AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK) and the effectsof AMPK inhibitor, compound C on ALA inhibition of SREBP-1c expression were evaluated.

Results: Insulin dose dependently increased the expression of SREBP-1c mRNA and protein in HepG2 cells. This increase in SREBP-1c expression was inhibited by ALA in a dose dependent manner. ALA inhibited insulin-stimulated activation of promoter activity of SREBP-1c, indicating that ALA inhibited SREBP-1c expression at the transcriptional level. ALA increased phosphorylation of AMPK in HepG2 cells. Inhibition of AMPK activity by compound C markedly reversed the inhibitory effects of ALA on insulin-stimulated SREBP-1c expression. These results suggest that ALA-induced suppression of SREBP-1c expression is at least in partly mediated by AMPK activation.

Conclusion: Present study suggests that ALA has an inhibitory effect on insulin-induced SREBP-1c expression. Therefore, further studies on the effects on ALA hepatic steatosis in animal model are needed.