3.0 Tesla 자기공명영상기기를 이용한 진주종성 중이염의 진단에서 프로펠러 확산강조영상의 유용성

본 연구는 프로펠러 확산강조영상(3.0 Tesla)을 이용하여 진주종성 중이염의 진단적 가치를 알아보고자 하였다.

총 65명의 만성 중이염 환자에서 술 전으로 프로펠러 확산강조영상 검사를 시행 하였으며, 각각의 환자의 영상 판독 소견과 수술소견, 병리 조직학적 검사 결과를 확인하여 프로펠러 확산강조영상을 통한 진주종성 중이염 진단의 민감도, 특이도, 양성 예측률과 음성 예측률을 조사하였다.

진주종성 중이염인 환자의 경우 프로펠러 확산강조영상에서 고강도의 신호를 보였던 환자는 49명중 46명으로 민감도가 94%였으며, 비진주종성 중이염에 경우 총 16명 중 16명 모두에서 진주종에서 특징적으로 발견되는 고강도의 신호는 관찰되지 않아 100%의 특이도를 나타내었다. 양성 예측률과 음성 예측률은 각각 93.9%, 100%였다. 따라서 프로펠러 확산강조영상은 진주종성 중이염의 진단에 있어서 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

The purpose of this study was to determine the value of periodically rotated overlapping parallel lines with enhanced reconstruction (PROPELLER) diffusion-weighted imaging for the detection of cholesteatoma.

Data was collected through the evaluation of sixty five patients by using preoperative magnetic resonance (MR) imaging with PROPELLER diffusion- weighted image which showed 16 patients with chronic otitis media without cholesteatoma and 49 patients with chronic otitis media with cholesteatoma. Surgical and pathologic findings were compared with preoperative findings on PROPELLER diffusion-weighted image and the value of sensitivity, specificity, positive and negative predictive value were assesed.

In the group of patients with cholesteatoma, 46 patients were found to have hyperintense signal intensity lesion compatible with cholesteatoma. In the group of patients without cholesteatoma, hyperintense signal lesion was not detected in any of them with a sensitivity, specificity, positive and negative predictive value for PROPELLER diffusion-weighted image of 93.9%, 100%, 100% and 84.2%, respectively.