간문맥 종양 혈전을 동반한 진행성 간세포암에서 국소 간동맥 항암제 주입요법이 생존율에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Background/Aim: There was not effective treatment for hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) with main portal vein tumor thrombosis (PVTT). The aim of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of hepatic arterial infusion therapy (HAIT) for advanced HCC with main or 1st branched PVTT. Methods: From April 2002 to February 2007, 37 patients with advanced HCC with PVTT, TNM stage IV-A and Child-pugh class A or B, without metastasis to other organ were enrolled in this retrospective study. Of the 37 patients, 5 patients were treated with 5-FU, epirubicin and mitomycin-C; 13 patients were treated with 5-FU and cisplatin; and 19 patients were treated with 5-FU, cisplatin and leucovorin. Results: Of the 37 patients, response rates to both intrahepatic tumor and PVTT were 10.8% (4 patients). Response rate to only PVTT were 29.7% (11 patients). The median survival time of response and non-response group to intrahepatic tumor and PVTT was 12.0 ± 1.6 months and 3.6 ± 0.6 months (p=0.033). The median survival time of response and non-response group to only PVTT was 12.0 ± 5.1 months and 3.0 ± 0.4 months (p=0.000). Conclusions: HAIT is a useful therapeutic option and has survival benefit for patients with advanced HCC with PVTT.

목적: 간문맥 종양 혈전을 동반한 진행성 간세포암 환자는 예후가 매우 불량하여 치료하지 않은 경우 평균 생존기간이 2.7-4.0 개월로 알려져 있다. 특히 주간문맥을 침범한 간세포암에 대해서는 현재까지 효과적인 치료방법이 없는 상태이다. 본 연구에서는 주간문맥(Vp4) 또는 간문맥 1차 분지(VP3)를 침범하여 다른 치료를 시행할 수 없거나, 치료에 반응이 없었던 간세포암 환자에서 간문맥 종양 혈전에 대한 국소 간동맥 항암제 주입요법의 효과를 알아보고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법: 2002년 4월에서 2007년 2월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원을 방문하여 간세포암종으로 진단된 환자 중 TNM stage IV-A, Child-Pugh class A 또는 B, 타 장기로의 전이가 없이 주간문맥(Vp4) 또는 간문맥 1차 분지(Vp3)를 침범하고, 치료 후 치료반응 평가가 가능했던 37명의 환자를 대상으로 후향적으로 조사하였다. 이중 5명은 5-FU, epirubicin, Mitomycin-C를, 13명은 5-FU, cisplatin을, 19명은 5-FU, cisplatin, leucovorin을 이용하여 치료하였다. 결과: 간내 종양과 간문맥 종양 혈전 모두에서 반응을 보인 경우는 4명(CR:1명, PR:3명)으로 10.8%의 반응율을 보였다. 간문맥 종양 혈전에서 반응을 보인 경우는 37명 중 11명(CR:1명, PR 10명)으로 29.7%이었으며, 이 중 2명(18.2%)에서는 간내 종양이 진행 혹은 새로운 간내 병소가 발생하였다. 간내 종양과 간문맥 종양 혈전 모두에 반응을 보인 군과 보이지 않은 군의 중앙 생존기간은 12.0 ± 1.6개월과 3.6 ± 0.6개월로 유의한 차이가 있었으며(p=0.033), 간문맥 종양 혈전에 반응을 보인 군과 보이지 않은 군의 중앙 생존기간은 12.0 ± 5.1개월과 3.0 ± 0.4개월로 역시 유의한 차이를 보였다(p=0.000). 결론: 주간문맥(Vp4) 또는 간문맥 1차 분지(Vp3)를 침범한 간세포암 환자에서 국소 간동맥 항암제 주입요법은 간문맥 종양 혈전에 효과가 있으며 생존율을 높이는 치료로 생각된다.