미토콘드리아 DNA 결실과 소음성 감각신경성 난청의 관련성

Abstract

이번 연구는 현재 문제가 되고 있으며 앞으로 산업의 기계화가 가속화 됨으로써 더욱 심각해질 것으로 보이는 소음성 신경성 난청의 유전학적인 소인으로서 미토콘드리아 DNA 결실의 관련성을 밝혀 분자생물학적인 수준에서의 난청의 대한 기전을 알아보려는 연구이다. 소음성 난청으로 진단된 환자군과 정상 청력을 가진 대조군을 대상으로 말초혈액 백혈구로부터 DNA를 추출한 후, 중합효소연쇄반응으로 증폭한 후 전기영동하여 관찰하였다. 그리고 중합효소연쇄반응 산물을 T-vector를 이용하여 cloning 한 다음 DNA염기서열 분석을 실시하여 미토콘드리아 DNA 4977 염기쌍 결실의 유무를 관찰하였다. 결과는 대상자 전원에게서 미토콘드리아 DNA 4977 염기쌍 결실이 없는 것으로 나타났다. 이 결과는 지금까지 다른 연구와 차이가 있는 것으로 연구대상자의 수가 적어서 발생한 결과일 가능성이 있으며 한국인의 유전적 특수성에 기인했을 수도 있을 것으로 생각된다. 따라서 소음성 난청에 대한 예방과 유전학적인 권고 및 자문을 위해서 중요할 것으로 생각되는 유전자 돌연변이에 대해 향후 대규모의 연구조사 사업이 이루어져 한국인에서의 데이터가 축적이 되고 일반화가 될 수 있으면 도움이 될 것으로 생각된다.

The purpose of our study is to determine the mechanism of hearing loss at the molecular biological level by clarifying of the relationships between mitochondrial DNA deletion and noise induced sensoryneural hearing loss that seems to be more aggravating through mechanization of industries. We tried to observe peripheral leukocytes' DNA those were extracted from patients with noise induced hearing loss and control groups using polymarase chain reaction and electrophoresis. We tried to find 4977 base pair deletions within the mitochondrial DNA through sequencing of polymerase chain reaction products by using of T-vector. There was no deletion of mitochondrial DNA in all tested subjects. It was different from other studies but may be results of some points those are lacking of study populations or Korean's genetical specialty. Therefore, accumulations of domestic data and generalizations are needed to determine the mechanism of noise induced hearing loss and for prevention and counselling for the patients.