임상검체에서 분리된 반코마이신 내성 장구균의 분자역학적 분석

Abstract

1992년 국내에서 처음으로 반코마이신 내성 장구균(vancomycin resistant enterococci, VRE)가 보고된 이후 VRE의 분리율은 급속히 증가해 왔으며 지금은 원내감염의 주요 원인균의 하나로 여겨지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 원내 VRE의 분리율과 역학적인 연관성을 확인하고자 하였다.

계명의대 동산병원에서 2006년 1월부터 12월까지 분리된 총 90균주의 VRE를 대상으로 다중 중합효소 연쇄반응으로 균동정과 내성유전형을 확인하였다. Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI)의 기준에 따른 한천배지희석법으로 항균제 감수성 검사를 시행하였으며 SmaI 제한 효소를 이용한 Pulsed field gel electrophoresis (PFGE)도 시행하였다.

VRE의 연도별 분리율은 2001년 16.2%, 2002년 19.4%, 2003년 16%, 2004년 23.7%, 2005년 24.7% 그리고 2006년 14.7%였다. 총 90균주의 VRE 중 E. faecium이 71균주(78.9%)이고 E. faecalis가 19균주(21.1%)였다. 항균제 감수성 결과상 모든 VRE가 vancomycin에는 내성이었고, 75균주는 tecoplanin에도 내성이었다. 하지만 15 균주의 VRE는 vancomycin에는 내성이지만 teicoplanin에는 중간 혹은 감수성인 VanB의 표현형을 보였다. 모든 VRE가 vanA 유전자를 가지고 있었으며 신생아실에서 분리된 15균주의 반코마이신 내성 E. faecalis가 동일한 PFGE 유형을 보였다.

본 연구에서 VRE의 연도별 분리율은 2006년에 감소하였으나 앞으로 지속적인 조사가 필요하겠다. 또한 신생아실에서 분리된 동일한 PFGE 유형을 보이는 VRE는 원내의 토착화된 균종의 전파로 생각되므로 앞으로 추가적인 분자역학적인 연구가 필요하겠다.

Since the first report of vancomycin resistant enterococci (VRE) in 1992, the prevalence of VRE in the hospitals has rapidly increased in Korea. VRE have emerged as a major cause of nosocomial infections. The aims of present study were to determine the prevalence of VRE and to establish whether the isolates were clonally related.

A total of 90 VRE isolates were collected from the patients admitted to Dongsan Medical Center from Jan to Dec, 2006. Species identification and genotyping were evaluated with multiplex polymerase chain reaction. Antimicrobial susceptibility test was determined by agar dilution methods according to Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI). Pulsed field gel electrophoresis (PFGE) with SmaI-restriction enzyme was also performed.

The annual incidence of VRE was 16.2% in 2001, 19.4% in 2002, 16% in 2003, 23.7% in 2004, 24.7% in 2005 and 14.7% in 2006. VRE were identified as E. faecium and E. faecalis in 71 (78.9%) and 19 (21.1%) isolates, respectively. All VRE isolates were resistant to vancomycin. Only 75 VRE isolates were resistant to teicoplanin, and 15 VRE isolates were susceptible or intermediate to teicoplanin which were interpreted as VanB phenotypes. All VRE isolates carried the vanA gene. PFGE analysis showed that all 15 VRE. faecalis from the nursery showed same patterns.

Our data indicate that the annual prevalence of VRE seems to decrease shortly but should surveil continuously afterward. VRE isolates of the nursery that showed same PFGE pattern is probably due to the spread of an endemic clone within the hospital. Therefore, further moleculoepidemiological evaluations would be needed prospectively.