Effect of Ezetimibe/Simvastatin and Atorvastatin with Conventional Dose on Achieving Target Low Density Lipoprotein Cholesterol Goals Patients with Very High Risk Patients

Abstract

Background/Aim: Although recent lipid-lowering agents were effective in reducing low-density lipoprotein cholesterol (LDL-C) level, many patients treated with lipid-lowering therapy may not achieve target LDL-C goals, even in very high risk patients. The aim of this study is to evaluate the efficacy of atorvastatin and EZE/SIMVA with usual dose on reducing lipid level and achieving target LDL-C goals in very high risk patients. Methods: Total of 79 consecutive patients in very high risk group who underwent percutaneous coronary intervention were enrolled. All patients were randomly assigned EZE/SIMVA with 10/20 mg/d or atorvastatin with 10 mg/d. Target LDL-C goal was defined as LDL-C of <70 mg/dl at follow-up. The follow-up plasma lipid data were obtained after 8 weeks of treatment. Result: Baseline plasma lipid data were similar between the 2 groups. Patients with achieving target LDL-C goal was observed in 64% of the EZE/SIMVA groupand 40% of atorvastatin group at 8-week follow-up (p=0.043). Compared with atorvastatin group, the EZE/SIMVA group showed a significantly greaterreduction in LDL-C, non-HDL-C and a trend toward to a greater reduction in total cholesterol, Apo A-1. Conclusion: In very high risk patients, EZE/SIMVA with 10/20 mg/d for 8 weeks showed a significantly higher rate of achieving target LDL-C goal than atorvastatin with 10 mg/d. Furthermore, EZE/SIMVA offered more favorable effects in reducing lipid level than atorvastatin.

배경 및 목적: 여러 종류의 지질 저하제들은 저밀도 지질단백질 콜레스테롤을 감소시키고 있으나 이러한 치료는 목표치를 기준으로 할 때 충분한 효과를 나타내지 못하는 상태로 보고되며, 특히 초고위험 군의 경우는 이러한 현상이 두드러진다. 본 연구의 목적은 상용량인 Ezetimbe/Simvastatin 10/20 mg과 Atorvastatin 10 mg 을 환자군을 포함한 초고위험군에서 사용함으로써 저밀도 지질단백질 콜레스테롤을 포함한 콜레스테롤 수치의 목표치 도달율과 수치 변화 정도를 관찰하고자 하였다. 방법: 관상동맥 스텐트 삽입술을 시행한 초고위험군 환자 79명을 대상으로 하였으며, 무작위로 Ezetimibe/Simvastatin 10/20 mg과 Atorvastatin 10 mg으로 배정하여, 8주후 목표치 도달율과 저밀도 지질 단백질 콜레스테롤을 포함한 지질 검사를 시험함으로써 치료의 효과를 비교하였다. 결과: Ezetibime/Simvastatin 10/20 mg을 사용한 환자군에서의 저밀도 지질단백질 콜레스테롤의 목표치의 도달률은 64%로 나타났으며 이는 Atorvastatin 10 mg을 사용한 환자군 40%에 비하여 유의성 있게 나타났다(p=0.043). 또한 기저치와 비교하여 Atorvastatin 군보다 저질도 지질단백질 콜레스테롤과 비고밀도 지질 단백질 콜레스테롤의 감소가 유의성 있게 나타났다(p=0.044, p=0.049). 결론: 관상동맥 스텐트 삽입술을 시행한 초고위험군에서 Ezetibime/ Simvastatin 10/20 mg로 Atorvastatin 10 mg 군 보다 저밀도 지질단맥질 콜레스테롤의 감소가 유의성 있게 나타났으며, 감소율도 더 우세한 것으로 나타났으나, 향후 보다 많은 환자수를 대상으로 대규모의 연구가 필요하리라 생각된다.