소아에서 유두연과 빛간섭단층촬영 원형주사사이 거리가 망막신경섬유층 두께측정에 미치는 영향

Abstract

정상소아에서 빛간섭단층촬영을 통한 유두주위 망막신경섬유층 분석에 있어 안축장과 굴절이상에 따른 시신경유두면적의 변화와 이에따른 시신경유두연에서 원형주사선까지 거리 변화가 망막신경섬유층 두께 측정에 미치는 영향에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

4~15세 사이의 소아 51명의 102안을 대상으로 유두주위 망막신경섬유층 두께는 STRATUS OCT의 Optical Coherence Tomography (OCT, Version 4.0.1)를 이용하여 측정하였고 시신경유두면적과 시신경유두연에서 원형주사선까지 거리는 AutoCAD 2008(Autodesk Inc., San Rafael, CA) 프로그램을 이용하여 먼저 시신경유두면적과 원형주사선이 이루는 상대면적을 구한 후 비례식을 이용하여 산출하였다. 또한 굴절이상과 안축장을 측정하여 유두면적과의 상관관계를 분석하였다.

유두주위 망막신경섬유층 두께는 원시군은 평균 108.3 ± 13.8 ㎛, 정시군은 104.5 ± 10.8 ㎛, 근시군은 106.7 ± 13.9 ㎛로 통계학적으로 유의한 차이가 없었다(p=0.646). 안축장은 원시군에서 평균 22.4 ± 0.7 mm, 정시군에서 22.9 ± 0.6 mm, 근시군에서 24.8 ± 1.3 mm였고 유두직경은 원시군에서 2.9 ± 1.1 mm2, 정시군에서 2.8 ± 0.5 mm2, 근시군에서 2.4 ± 0.6 mm2 로 원시에서근시로 갈수록 안축장은 길어지며 유두직경이 작은 경향을 보였다. 시신경 유두연에서 원형주사선까지의 거리가 길어질수록 측정된 평균망막신경섬유층두께는 통계학적으로 유의하게 감소하는 경향이 있었고(r=-0.248, p=0.012) 유두면적과, 원형주사선에서 유두연까지의 거리는 비측과 하측, S2, N2, N3, I1영역에서 측정된 유두주위 망막신경섬유층 두께와 유의한 상관관계를 보였다.

원시에서 근시로 굴절이상이 변화하며 안축장이 길어질수록 유두면적은 감소하는 경향이 있으며 이에 따라 시신경유두연에서 원형주사선까지 거리가 길어질수록 비측과 하측, S2, N2, N3, I1영역에서 측정된 망막신경섬유층 두께가 얇게 측정되는 경향이 있으므로 이들 영역에서 측정된 유두주위 망막신경섬유층 두께는 측정 대상자의 유두면적을 고려한 해석이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

In children, in the analysis of the peripapillary retinal nerve fiber layer (RNFL) thickness measured by optical coherence tomography, the effect of the change of the optic disc area caused by axial length (AL) and refractive error, and the consequent change of the distance from the optic disc margin to the circular scan on the measurement of the RNFL thickness was examined.

On 51 children, 102 eyes, aged from 4 to 15 years, their peripapillary RNFL thickness was measured by the Optical Coherence Tomography of STRATUS OCT (version 4.0.1), and for the optic disc area and the distance from the optic disc margin to the circular scan, first the relative area formed by the optic disc area and the circular scan was obtained by the AutoCAD 2008, and calculated by the application of a proportional formula.

The RNFL thickness of the hyperopic group was average 108.3 ± 13.8 ㎛, the emmetropic group was 104.5 ± 10.8 ㎛, the myopic group was 106.7 ± 13.9 ㎛, and a significant difference was not detected (p=0.646). the optic disc area of the hyperoptic group was 2.9 ± 1.1 mm2, the emmetropic group was 2.8 ± 0.5 mm2, and the myoptic group was 2.4 ± 0.6 mm2, and as hyperopia progresses to myopia, a trend that the AL becomes longer was shown, and the optic disc area became smaller. As the distance from the optic disc margin to the AL became longer, a trend of the measured average RNFL thickness became significantly decreased (r=-0.248, p=0.012), and the optic disc area and the distance from the circular scan to the disc margin showed a correlation to the RNFL thickness measured in nasal and inferior, S2, N2, N3, and I1 area.

Refractive error changes from hyperopia to myopia, and as AL becomes longer, the disc area has a tendency to be decreased, and thus as the distance from the optic disc margin to the circular scan becomes longer, the RNFL thickness measured in nasal and inferior S2, N2, N3, and I1 area has a tendency to be measured thinner, hence, it is thought that the RNFL thickness in these areas requires the interpretation considering the disc area of the measurement subject.