Regulatory Role of Osteopontin in Malignant Transformation of Endometrial Cancer

Abstract

New tumor markers and markers of tumor progression are needed for improved staging and for better assessment of treatment of many cancers. Here, I provide decisive experimental evidence demonstrating the causal involvement of a specific gene, osteopontin (OPN), in the pathogenesis of metastasis by human endometrial cancer cells and implicating some of its probable partners. Depletion of OPN gene expression in endometrial cancer cell lines (Hec1A and Ishikawa cells) of differing metastatic proficiency using OPN siRNA reproducibly changed their ability to proliferate. Concomitant changes were seen in the expression of OPN binding cell surface receptors, cell cycle-regulatory genes, cell invasion and colony formation nature of the tumor cells. Decreased colonizing potential in the absence of OPN was reversed in the presence of recombinant OPN. Inhibition of anchorage-independent growth was observed in the presence of metabolic inhibitors of the PI3K, Src and integrin signaling cascades, which was ameliorated in the presence of exogenously added OPN. Data from this study indicates that OPN siRNA delivery has clinical potential in endometrial cancer in which OPN plays a critical role. The data indicates that therapeutic targeting of tumor OPN molecules could reset metastatically relevant gene networks in endometrial cancer, resulting in clinical benefit. 암의 치료에 있어 새로운 암 표지 물질 및 암 전이 물질의 발굴은 치료의 예후에 많은 도움을 준다. Osteopontin (OPN)은 glycoprotein으로 암화 과정에서 전이와 관계하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구자는 자궁내막암에서의 OPN의 역할과 기능을 규명하고, SiRNA를 이용하여 OPN을 차단함으로써 치료의 가능성을 보고자 이 연구를 계획하였다.

자궁내막암 세포주와 정상자궁내막 세포주를 이용하여 OPN의 발현 및 SiRNA를 투여하여 세포 생존율을 조사하고, 이에 따른 세포주기 및 세포자멸사와 관계하는 단백의 발현을 관찰하였다. 또한 SiRNA를 투여로 인해 세포 전이와 유착에 관계하는 유전자의 발현도 검색하였다. 이와 반대로 재조합 OPN의 투여로 SiRNA에 의한 OPN의 불활성이 극복되는 지도 알아보았다.

자궁내막암 세포주에 OPN SiRNA의 투여로 세포 생존이 농도 의존적으로 감소하였으며, 결국에는 세포자멸사를 유도하였다. 또한 OPN을 자궁내막암 세포주에서 차단하면 전이와 침입에 관계하는 CD44, MMP3와 9의 감소를 유발 시키며, 세포주기 회로에서는 p53 의존적으로 p21과 p27의 동반 상승을 초래해 cyclin들의 활성이 저해되는 것을 관찰하였다. 암세포의 전이를 보기위해 시행한 상처의 치유를 보는 검사에서는 siRNA의 투여로 세포의 재활성을 감소시키며, 재조합된 OPN 투여로 활성이 회복되었다. 전이에 관련하는 경로를 알기위해 PI3 Kinase, Src와 integrin을 차단하여 콜로니의 형성이 감소되고, 재조합 OPN의 투여로 콜로니의 활성이 재개하는 것을 확인 하였다.

이상의 결과로 OPN은 자궁내막암에서 전이와 침입에 중요한 역할을 하며, siRNA를 이용하여 자궁내막암 세포에서 세포 유착인자의 감소와 p53의존적 경로를 통해 세포자멸사를 유도하였다. 그러므로 OPN은 진행된 자궁내막암의 치료에 있어 가능한 분자 표적치료로서의 가능성을 보여주었다.