특발성혈소판감소성자반증 환아에서 정주용 면역 글로불린 투여 후 절대 호중구 수치의 변화

Abstract

특발성혈소판감소성자반증 환아에서 정주용 면역 글로불린 사용 후 혈소판수는 증가하지만 절대 호중구 수치가 감소할 수 있다는 최근의 보고가 있어 특발성혈소판감소성자반증 환아에게 다양한 용법으로 정주용 면역 글로불린을 사용하였을 때 절대 호중구 수치의 변화 양상을 보기 위하여 이 연구를 시행하였다.

2000년 2월부터 2006년 4월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원에서 정주용 면역 글로불린을 사용하였던 특발성혈소판감소성자반증 환아 26례를 대상으로 하여 입원 당시와 정주용 면역 글로불린 사용 이후의 절대 호중구 수치를 비교하였다. 내원 당시 감염증을 동반하고 있었던 환아들과 스테로이드를 초기에 사용한 환아들은 정주용 면역 글로불린의 사용과 관계없이 백혈구 수치에 영향을 줄 수 있을 것으로 보아 대상에서 제외하였다.

연구 결과 남아가 16례, 여아가 10례였으며 환아의 나이는 1개월에서 13세 사이였다. 정주용 면역 글로불린의 용법은 0.4 g/kg로 사용된 경우가 17례이었고 1 g/kg을 2일간 사용하였던 경우는 9례이었다. 정주용 면역 글로불린을 1회 투여한 후 절대 호중구 수치가 입원 당시보다 감소되었던 경우가 총 24례(88.9%)이었다. 면역 글로불린을 1 g/kg의 용량으로 사용하였을 때의 절대 호중구 수치의 감소 정도가 면역 글로불린을 0.4 g/kg의 용량으로 사용하였을 때보다 더 높았다(P<0.01). 면역 글로불린을 사용할 때 발열이 동반되었던 경우에는 모두 절대 호중구 수치가 증가되었다. 호중구 수치가 감소된 예중 감염성 합병증이 동반된 경우는 없었다.

특발성혈소판감소성자반증 환아에서 정주용 면역 글로불린을 사용하였을 때 절대 호중구 수치는 첫 용량이 주입된 이후 감소하였으며, 면역 글로불린의 용량이나 발열 동반 유무가 영향을 주는 것으로 보인다. 하지만 감염성 합병증은 없었으므로 심각한 부작용으로 생각할 필요는 없을 것으로 보인다.

Purpose: Intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIG) is effective for the treatment of idiopathic thrombocytopenic purpura (ITP) in children. Recently, several reports have been published that show its impact on the absolute neutrophil count. The present study was performed to confirm these findings.

Methods: Data on 26 ITP patients who visited in pediatric department from February 2000 to April 2006 at the Keimyung University Dongsan Medical Center was analyzed. The patients with febrile illness or increased C-reactive protein levels at presentation, which would influence the neutrophil counts, were excluded to determine the sole impact of IVIG. In addition, patients that received steroid treatment were also excluded.

Results: Sixteen boys and ten girls were analyzed. Dosage and duration of IVIG varied from 0.4 g/kg for 1 to 5 days to 1 g/kg for 2 days according to the individual clinical situation. In 22 out of 26 cases (84.6%), the absolute neutrophil count (ANC) significantly decreased (P=0.037) after IVIG administration. However, when analyzing the cases that received an IVIG dose of 0.4 g/kg (n=17), the ANC was not significantly decreased (P=0.44). However, with the IVIG dose of 1 g/kg (n=9), the ANC was significantly decreased (P=0.017). Among six cases with profoundly decreased ANC over 1,000 /㎣, four patients (67%) received IVIG at a dose of 1 g/kg. All four cases with an increased ANC were treated with an IVIG dose of 0.4 g/kg, and three cases (75%) had a febrile reaction during IVIG administration. None of the cases with a decreased ANC had a febrile reaction.

Conclusion: IVIG treatment for ITP patients appears to suppress the ANC count. The changes observed were more pronounced at a higher dose of IVIG. However, this phenomenon does not seem to have clinical importance, because there were no infectious complications.