요추 척주관협착증 환자의 BDI (Beck Depression Inventory) 점수와 이와 관련된 요인의 분석

Abstract

통증의 증상은 흔히 우울증과 같이 나타날 수 있으며, 더 나아가 우울증과 신체 질환이 같이 있는 경우 통증을 더욱 악화시킬 수 있다. 외래에서 자가보고를 통하여 간단히 우울증상의 정도를 확인하는 방법 중의 하나로서 벡 우울척도(Beck depression inventory, BDI)가 널리 사용되고 있다. 본 연구에서 퇴행성 요척주관 협착증 환자들을 대상으로 BDI 점수의 분포 및 이와 연관되는 요소를 알아보기 위해 본 연구를 시행하였다.

대상자 확인 후 외래 간호사가 구조화된 설문지를 가지고 환자와 면담하여 기입방법을 환자에게 설명한 후 자가보고를 원칙으로 하여 자료를 수집하였으며, 우울증의 척도는 Beck 등에 의하여 정신과 환자들의 우울증 심도를 측정하기 위하여 개발된 자가평가방법을 사용하였다. 육체적 장애를 평가할 수 있는 척도로 ODI (Oswestry Disability Index) 설문지를 사용하였으며, 그 외 환자와의 면담을 통해 직업, 배우자 유무, 통증의 기간 및 강도, 통증의 부위, 보행 거리, 흡연 유무, 동반 질환 등에 관하여 알아보았다. 삶의 만족도에 관해서 알아보기 위해 4문항으로 구성된 삶의 만족도 점수를 사용하였다.

연구대상 환자 97명중 43명(44.3%, N군)에서 BDI 점수 14점 이하 였으며, BDI 점수 15점 이상인 환자는 54명(55.7%, D군)이었다. BDI 점수의 분포상 15-20점이 30명으로 가장 많았으며 0-10점이 25명, 11-14점이 18명이었다. BDI 점수와 상관관계를 보인 요소로는 삶의 만족도 점수와 직업 유무였다. 그 외 나이, 통증의 정도 및 기간, 보행 거리, ODI 는 일정한 상관관계를 보이지 않았다.

요척주관 협착증 환자들 중 55.7%에서 BDI 점수 15점 이상이었으며 특히 15-20점 사이가 30명으로서 가장 많은 분포를 보였다. BDI 점수와 상관관계를 보인 요소는 직업의 유무와 삶에 대한 만족도였다.

Patients of chronic pain can combine depression frequently. This study was conducted to evaluate the prevalence and the correlation between associated factors and depression in patients with lumbar spinal stenosis.

The data of this survey were collected from 97 patients who visited our pain clinic for the management of lumbar spinal stenosis. The depression was examined by a self reported survey employing the Korean version of the Beck Depression Inventory (BDI). Oswestry disability index (ODI) and life satisfaction scale were also obtained. Demographic and clinical characteristics (spouse status, employment status, smoker, number of patients who have multiple painful area, number of patients who have combined disease, pain duration, visual analogue scale, Roland 5-point scale, walking distance) were obtained by interviewing with the patient. The patients were divided into group N (BDI ≤ 14) and Group D (BDI > 14) according to the BDI scale. Of the 97 patients, 55.7% had depression.

The patients in the group N had high rates of employment status (48.0%, P < 0.05) and a good life satisfaction scale (9.4 ± 2.5, P < 0.01) compared to group D. The BDI score showed correlation with employment status and life satisfaction scale.

The patients who had high BDI scores were found commonly in lumbar spinal stenosis and the employment status, life satisfaction scale were correlated with the BDI score.