정상소아에서 망막신경섬유층 두께에 영향을 미치는 인자

Abstract

유두주위 망막신경섬유층 두께는 녹내장과 신경안과 질환의 조기진단과 질환의 진행을 평가하는데 이용되는 중요한 인자이다. 최근에는 빛간섭단층촬영(Optical Coherence Tomography, OCT)이 망막신경섬유층 두께측정에 사용되면서 비침습적이면서 빠르고 정확하게 측정할 수 있게 되었다. 하지만 현재 소아의 망막신경섬유층 두께에 대한 연구는 거의 이루어지지 않은 상태이며, 소아의 정상범위에 대한 보고도 거의 없는 편이다. 이에 본 연구는 정상소아에서 빛간섭단층촬영을 이용하여 망막신경섬유층두께를 측정하고 여러 인자들이 두께에 미치는 영향을 알아보고자 하였다.

2006년 4월부터 2007년 1월까지 4세에서 17세 사이의 정상소아 74명(148안)을 대상으로 빛간섭단층촬영기(Stratus OCT, Carl Zeiss Meditec, Dublin, USA)를 이용하여 유두주위 망막신경섬유층의 두께를 측정하였으며 나이, 성별, 굴절이상, 유두함몰비, 협조도, 좌우차와 같은 인자와 망막신경섬유층 두께와의 연관성을 분석하였다.

환자의 연령은 평균 10.2세(4~17세)였고 망막신경섬유층의 평균두께는 106.3 ± 12.8 ㎛였다. 망막신경섬유층 두께는 상측(135.3 ± 20.6 ㎛)이 가장 두꺼웠으며 하측(130.9 ± 23.0 ㎛), 이측(86.3 ± 18.9 ㎛), 비측(71.9 ± 20.8 ㎛)순으로 두께가 감소하였다. 굴절이상과 두께사이에는 유의한 양의 상관관계를 보였고(r=0.277, P=0.001), 나이와 두께사이에는 유의한 음의 상관관계를 보였다(r=-0.194, P=0.018). 정상 소아의 망막신경섬유층 두께는 굴절이상이 원시화 될수록 증가하고 나이가 들수록 감소하였다.

본 연구의 정상소아 망막신경섬유층 두께는 소아신경안과질환의 조기진단 및 경과관찰에 유용한 정보를 제공할 수 있으리라 생각된다.

In normal children, the peripapillary retinal nerve fiber layer (RNFL) was measured using optical coherence tomography (OCT), and the effect of various factors on the RNFL thickness was evaluated.

From April 2006 to January 2007, the RNFL thickness of 74 normal children (148 eyes) between the age of 4 and 17 years was measured by OCT, and the effect of factors such as age, gender, refractive error, C/D ratios, cooperation, and laterality on the peripapillary RNFL thickness was analyzed.

The mean age of the patients was 10.2 years (rage, 4~17 years), and the mean peripapillary RNFL thickness was 106.3 ± 12.8 ㎛. In regard to the thickness of the different peripapillary locations, the superior quadrant was thickest (135.3 ± 20.6 ㎛), followed in order by the inferior quadrant (130.9 ± 23.0 ㎛), the temporal quadrant (86.3±18.9 ㎛), and the nasal quadrant (71.9 ± 20.8 ㎛). The refractive error was correlated positively with the RNFL thickness (r=0.277, P=0.001), and age correlated negatively with the RNFL thickness (r=-0.194, P=0.018). The RNFL thickness in normal children increased as the refractive error becomes hyperopic, and decreases with age. It is believed that the RNFL thickness of normal children obtained in this study may help provide useful information for an early diagnosis of pediatric neuro-ophthalmologic diseases as well as for monitoring their progression.