Advanced criteria for clinicopathological diagnosis of food protein-induced proctocolitis

Abstract

The clinicopathological findings in previous studies associated with food protein-induced proctocolitis (FPIPC) are quite different in terms of results and conclusions. The aim of this study was to suggest advanced clinicopathological diagnostic criteria that facilitate the early confirmation of FPIPC. Data of 38 FPIPC patients, who had received sigmoidoscopy and biopsy, was analyzed. Microscopic findings were compared with observations of Odze et al. and Machida et al. Feeding at onset of bleeding was exclusively breast-fed (94.7%) and formula-fed or mixed-fed (5.3%). Endoscopic abnormalities were observed in all patients; Nodular hyperplasias with circumscribed and/or central pit-like erosions in 94.7% (p=0.0001 vs. Odze’s and p=0.0001 vs. Machida’s) and erythema in 5.3%. Histopathological findings were; lymphoid aggregates in 94.7% (p=0.001 vs. Odze’s and p=0.0001 vs. Machida’s), eosinophils in lamina propria of ≥60 cells/10 HPF in 97.4% and of >20 cells/HPF in 63.2% (p=0.0001 vs. Machida’s), epithelial or muscularis mucosa eosinophil infiltration in 97.4%, and crypt abscess in 2.6%. The majority of FPIPC patients are exclusively breast-fed and nodular hyperplasias with erosions may be a disease specific endoscopic finding. Histologic diagnosis of FPIPC is compatible with eosinophils in the lamina propria of ≥60 cells/10 HPF; however, >20 cells/HPF is not an appropriate diagnostic criterion.

식품 단백질 유발성 직결장염(Food protein-induced proctocolitis, FPIPC)에 관한 이전의 연구에서 밝혀진 임상병리학적인 소견들은 그 결과에서 상당한 차이를 보였다. 본 연구에서는 FPIPC를 조기에 확진할 수 있는 개선된 임상병리학적인 진단 기준을 제시하고자 하였다. S상 결장경과 조직 검사를 시행한 38례의 FPIPC를 대상으로 조사하였다. 현미경적 소견은 Odze 등, Machida 등이 보고한 기존의 진단 기준과 비교하였다. 혈변이 있을 당시 식이 방법은 모유 수유만 하는 례가 94.7%, 분유 또는 혼합 수유를 하는 례가 5.3%이었다. S상 결장경상 병변은 전례에서 관찰되었으며, 미란을 동반한 결절성 비후(nodular hyperplasia)의 경우가 94.7% (p=0.0001 vs. Odze’s and p=0.0001 vs. Machida’s)이었고, 홍반의 경우가 5.3%이었다. 조직학적으로 림프구 밀집이 관찰된 례는 94.7% (p=0.001 vs. Odze’s and p=0.0001 vs. Machida’s), 점막 고유층에 ≥60 cells/10 HPF의 호산구 침윤을 보인 경우는 97.4%, >20 cells/HPF인 경우는 63.2% (p=0.0001 vs. Machida’s), 상피 또는 근육층 점막의 호산구 침윤은 97.4%, 음와 농양은 2.6%에서 관찰되었다. FPIPC 환아의 대부분은 모유 수유아이었으며, 미란을 동반한 결절성 비후는 특징적인 내시경 소견으로 판단된다. FPIPC의 조직학적인 진단 기준은 점막 고유층에 ≥60 cells/10 HPF의 호산구 침윤을 보이는 것으로 하는 것이 합당하며, >20 cells/HPF는 적절한 진단 기준이 되지 못할 것으로 판단된다.