요도하열 교정술 : 20년 경험

Abstract

요도하열 교정술은 장기간에 걸쳐 지속적인 결과 평가가 필요하다. 저자들은 최근 20년 동안 한 명의 시술자가 행한 요도하열 교정에서 주요 술식의 결과 및 술식 선택의 변화양상에 대하여 알아보고자 하였다.

1986년 1월부터 2005년 12월까지 한명의 시술자에 의해 연속적으로 시행된 요도하열 환자 235례를 대상으로 하였으며 의무기록을 통하여 후향 분석하였다. 최소 추적 기간은 6개월이었으며 재수술한 경우는 본 연구에서 제외하였다.

연령분포는 5개월에서 47세였고 5세 이하가 73.2%였다. 전체 235례의 요도하열 중 음경만곡 교정후 전부 요도하열이 97례(41.3%), 중후부 요도하열이 138례(58.7%)였다. 전반 10년(99례) 동안 27례의 전부 요도하열에서 8 MAGPI, 8 Mathieu, 5 meatal advancement, 4 pyramid 등이 이용되었고, 72례의 중후부 요도하열에서 31 transverse island flap, 18 onlay island flap, 17 staged repair 등이 이용되었다. 후반 10년(136례) 동안에는 70례의 전부 요도하열에서 24 meatal advancement, 22 TIP, 15 MAGPI 등이 이용되었고, 66례의 중후부 요도하열에서 32 onlay island flap, 18 staged repair, 10 TIP, 6 transverse island flap 등이 이용되었다. 합병증 발생률은 전반 10년 동안 34.3%, 후반 10년 동안 15.4%였다. 술식별 합병증 발생률은 transverse island flap 37.8%, onlay island flap 24.1%, staged repair 20.0%, TIP 9.4%였다. 음경만곡이 심했던 중후부 요도하열에서 술후 잔여 혹은 재발성 음경만곡으로 재수술이 필요했던 경우는 staged repair 2.9%, transverse island flap 24.3%였다. TIP에서 가장 성공적인 외요도구 형태를 보였다.

요도판 보존 술식이 점차적으로 선호되었으며 또한 이의 적용범위도 확대되었다. TIP는 기본적으로 모든 전부 요도하열과 많은 경우의 후부 요도하열에 적용 가능하였으며 가장 좋은 결과를 보였다. 섬유화된 음경만곡을 동반한 중후부 요도하열의 경우 staged repair가 transverse island flap보다 더 좋은 결과를 보였다.

The key for assessing hypospadias repair is continuous evaluation through long-term experience. We report our 20-year experience of hypospadias repairs of one surgeon.

From January 1986 to December 2005, 235 patients with hypospadias were underwent surgical correction by one surgeon. We analyzed the changing pattern of preferred techniques and complications of our major procedures. Minimum follow-up was 6 months. Repairs for complications of initial surgery were excluded in this study.

Age ranged from 5 months to 47 years old and under age of 5 was 73.2%. Of total 235 hypospadias, 93 (41.3%) anterior and 138 (58.7%) were mid and posterior in type after chordee release. During the first 10 years (99 cases), 8 MAGPI, 8 Mathieu, 5 meatal advancement, 4 pyramid were main procedures for 27 anterior type, while 31 transverse island flap, 18 onlay island flap, 17 staged repair for 72 mid and posterior type. During the latter 10 years (136 cases), 24 meatal advancement, 22 TIP, 15 MAGPI were main procedures for 70 anterior type, while 32 onlay island flap, 18 staged repair 10 TIP, 6 transverse island flap for 66 mid and posterior type.

Complication rate was 34.3% in the first 10 years and 15.4% in the latter 10 years. Complication rate by the technique was 37.8% in transverse island flap, 24.1% in onlay island flap, 20.0% in staged repair, 9.4% in TIP. In mid and posterior type with severe ventral curvature, redosurgery rate caused by residual curvature or recurrence of curvature was 2.9% in staged repair, 24.9% in transverse island flap. TIP was successful with vertical meatus at tip of glans.

Urethral plate preserving procedure have extended its application into posterior hypospadias. TIP showed best results in correcting essentially all anterior and many posterior hypospadias. For posterior hypospadias with fibrotic chordee, staged repair resulted in better outcome compared to transverse island flap in our hand.