피부복합조직이식에서 이식편과 수혜부의 접촉면 수에 따른 생착률의 변화

Abstract

피부와 피하지방을 같이 이식하는 피부복합조직이식술은 비교적 간단한 술기로 신체 여러 부분의 연부조직결손을 효과적으로 재건할 수 있다. 피부복합조직이식은 비교적 작은 크기의 이식편만 생착이 가능하다고 알려져 있으나, 실제 임상에선 크기가 큰 피부복합조직이식편이 생착되는 경우도 많아 이전에 알려진 교량현상에 의한 생착기전만으로는 설명이 어려웠다. 저자는 피부복합조직이식편의 생착기전에 대한 연구로 돼지를 이용하여 피부복합조직이식을 시행하고 3주간 이식편을 관찰하여 이식편과 수혜부사이의 접촉이 피부복합조직이식편의 생착에 미치는 영향을 알아보았다.

먼저 라텍스-산화납 혼합물을 이용한 미세혈관촬영을 실시하여 돼지 등 피판에 많은 수의 미세혈관들이 광범위한 그물형태로 분포하고 있는 것을 관찰하였다. 3 ?~ 3 cm 크기로 돼지 등에서 10개의 피하지방을 포함한 피부복합조직이식편을 채취하였다. 무작위로 이식편의 위치를 바꾼 다음 실리콘 시트를 이식편과 수혜부의 접촉면이 0에서 4곳이 되도록 이식편 가장자리에 수직으로 삽입하여 이식편과 주위 수혜부사이의 측부혈관연결을 차단하였다.

이식 후 3주째 이식편을 육안적으로 관찰하였을 때 수혜부와 접촉이 있는 이식편의 가장 자리는 생착되었으나, 실리콘 시트로 인해 수혜부와 접촉이 없는 이식편의 가장 자리는 생착되지 않았다. 현미경을 이용한 조직학적 관찰에서도 수혜부와 접촉이 있는 이식편의 가장 자리는 상피연결이 이루어져 있었고, 조직학적으로도 생착된 것을 볼 수 있었다.

이식 후 3주째 이식편 내 상피의 경계를 기준으로 VISITRAK?? digital을 이용하여 피부복합조직이식편의 생착률을 측정하였다. 이식편과 수혜부의 접촉면 수가 많아질수록 이식편의 생착률도 증가하는 양상을 보였고, 통계학적으로도 이식편과 수혜부의 접촉면의 수에 따라 이식편의 생착률에 유의한 차이가 있음을 알 수 있었다. 접촉면 수가 1면씩 늘어날 때 생착률의 증가를 보면, 이식편과 수혜부의 접촉면이 1면에서 2면으로, 2면에서 3면으로 증가할 때 통계적으로 유의하게 생착률이 증가하였다. 접촉면의 방향에 따른 생착률 차이는 없었고, 접촉면이 서로 평행하여 연결되지 않았을 때와 서로 수직으로 연결되었을 때에도 생착률 차이를 보이지 않았다. 이와 같은 결과들로 피부복합조직이식에서 이식편과 수혜부의 접촉면 수가 이식편의 생착에 중요한 요건임을 알 수 있었다.

이식편과 수혜부의 접촉이 이식편 바닥의 피하지방으로 인해 없을 것으로 생각했던 실리콘 시트로 네 가장자리를 모두 막은 이식편에서도 가운데 일부가 섬형태로 생착하였다. 이는 이식편바닥을 통한 혈관연결이 있었음을 간접적으로 보여주는 것으로 이에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것이다.

The reconstruction of small soft tissue defects by composite graft is technically simple and usually yields a satisfying result. Approximately 1?`1.5 cm width of composite graft can survive due to the metabolic demand of the graft. However, previous take mechanism was difficult to explain how larger composite graft can take occasionally. We performed composite graft using pigs and examined the change of the take rate with different number of surface contact between the grafts and recipients.

In microangiograms of the pig back flaps using latex-lead oxide solution, there were numerous collateral vessels and extensive network of fine vessels on paravertebral flap.

The 3 x 3 cm sized composite graft including subcutaneous fat was performed on the back of the pigs. The position of grafts was switched randomly and then silicone sheet was inserted between the grafts and recipients for blocking direct vessel anastomosis of the dermis at the graft margins, so that the number of surface contact was zero to four.

In macroscopic finding on postoperative 3 weeks, most graft margin with no surface contact did not take, but there was some island-like take of graft on the center of graft.

In microscopic finding, the graft margin with surface contact did take, epithelial connection and dermal collagen fibers were well maintained.

The take rate of composite graft was measured with VISITRAK?? digital. As the number of surface contact has increased, also the take rate of composite graft has increased. And each graft with different number of surface contact had significant difference between them. The take rate of composite graft increased significantly according to the number of surface contact increased from 1 to 2, and 2 to 3. Direction and connection of surface contact had not influence on the take of composite graft.

The study revealed that the number of surface contact was a major determinant to the take of composite graft. And there was some take of graft where there was no direct contact by subcutaneous fat. Therefore, our study also found the contact of composite graft bed affect the take of composite graft.