Phytohaemagglutinin induced mRNA expression and RNA editing (2451 C-to-U) of IL-12 receptor β2 in atopic patients

Abstract

IL-12 is a strong inducer of T helper (Th) 1 immune response. By binding to its receptor, Interleukin (IL)-12 activates Th1 cells and induces production of Interferon (IFN)-γ, which inhibits Th2 immune response and allergic inflammation. In recent studies, reduced mRNA expression of IL-12 receptor β₂ (IL-12Rβ₂) subunit was reported to be related with low production of IFN-γ in Th1 cells in atopic patients. In another study, RNA editing, nucleotide 2451 C-to-U conversion, of IL-12Rβ₂ was reported in atopic patients and was suggested to contribute the responsiveness of Th1 cells to IL-12. Therefore, the author investigated the expression of IL-12Rβ₂ mRNA and RNA editing, 2451 C-to-U conversion and tried to find the relationship with atopy.

The author measured the expression of IL-12Rβ₂ mRNA from peripheral blood mononuclear cells after phytohaemagglutinin (PHA) stimulation by quantitative real-time PCR in 80 atopic patients and 54 healthy controls. The sequence analyses of both cDNA and genomic DNA fragment including nucleotide 2451 were also performed.

PHA induced IL-12Rβ₂ mRNA expression was significantly lower in atopic patients than healthy controls (p<0.05). In sequence analysis, the author could not find RNA editing on nucleotide 2451 from either atopic patients or healthy controls. In additonal evaluation, there was no relationship between mRNA expression of IL-12Rβ₂ and serum total IgE or blood eosinophil count.

Reduced IL-12Rβ₂ mRNA expression in atopic patients indicate the reduced capacity to respond to several stimuli which induce IFN-γ production and subsequent Th1 immune response. This may contribute to Th2-skewed immune response and allergic reaction. In present study, it seemed that RNA editing, 2451 C-to-U conversion, of IL-12Rβ₂ would not be related with IL-12 responsiveness of Th1 cell. However, the possibility of RNA editing in another position of IL-12Rβ₂ mRNA could not be rule out. Interleukin (IL)-12는 T helper (Th) 1 세포를 활성화시키고, interferon (IFN)-γ 생성을 촉진하는 가장 강력한 인자이다. IFN-γ는 Th 세포가 Th2 세포로 분화되는 것을 억제하여 알러지 반응을 억제하는 역할을 한다. IL-12는 Th 세포 표면의 수용체에 결합하여 작용하며, IL-12 수용체의 β₂ 아단위(IL-12Rβ₂)는 신호 전달 부위로서 중요하다. 본 연구에서는 최근 Th1 세포의 IL-12에 대한 반응성에 영향을 주는 인자로 보고된 바 있는 IL-12Rβ₂ mRNA 발현량과 IL-12Rβ₂의 2451 부위 염기가 cytosine에서 uracil로 치환되는 RNA 편집 현상에 대해 아토피 환자와 건강한 대조군에서 연구, 비교해보고자 하였다.

총 80명의 아토피 환자와 54명의 건강한 대조군의 말초혈액 단핵세포를 phytohaemagglutinin (PHA)으로 자극 후 실시간 중합효소 연쇄반응으로 IL-12Rβ₂ mRNA 발현량을 정량하였고, 2451 부위를 포함하는 exon 13을 DNA와 cDNA에서 각각 염기서열분석을 실시하였다.

PHA로 유도한 IL-12Rβ₂ mRNA 발현량은 정상 대조군에 비해 아토피 환자에서 유의하게 낮음을 알 수 있었다(p<0.05). 염기서열분석에서는 모든 검체의 DNA와 cDNA 2451 부위에서 cytosine만이 검출되어 RNA 편집현상은 관찰되지 않았다. 추가적으로 실시한 IL-12Rβ₂ mRNA 발현량과 혈청내 총 IgE 농도, 혈중 호산구 수와의 상관성 분석에서는 유의한 상관성이 관찰되지 않았다.

아토피 환자에서 IL-12Rβ₂ mRNA 발현량이 감소한 것은 Th1 면역반응을 유도할 수 있는 어떤 외부나 내부 자극에 대한 반응성 감소를 의미하며, 그에 따른 IFN-γ 생성 감소로 Th2 면역반응 편향 현상에 기여할 것으로 생각된다. RNA 편집 현상은 본 연구에서 관찰되지 않았지만, 2451 부위 이외에서 RNA 편집 현상이 일어날 가능성은 배제할 수 없을 것으로 생각된다.