Augmentation in inhibitory effect of sodium butyrate by phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase inhibition in the human cervical cancer cells

Abstract

The purpose of this study was to determine whether phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K) inhibition can enhance the inhibitory effect of sodium butyrate (NaBT) on a human cervical cancer cell line, HeLa. The Hela cell line was treated in vitro with NaBT alone or combination with the PI3K inhibitors wortmannin or LY294002. DNA fragmentation and cell viability were measured. As further indicators of apoptosis, protein was extracted to determine caspase-3 activation and cleavage of PARP. In addition, the effect of NaBT and wortmannin on HeLa tumor growth was determined.

Inhibition of PI3K enhanced NaBT-mediated apoptosis and decreased HeLa cell viability were demonstrated. Either wortmannin or LY294002, combined with NaBT, enhanced activation of caspase 3 and subsequent cleavage of PARP. HeLa cell was arrested in G1 and showed moderate suppression of cdk2 and cdk4 activity that was preceded by a strong up-regulation of the cdk2 inhibitors p21^(cip1) and p27^(kip1).

These results demonstrate that inhibition of PI3K enhances NaBT-mediated cervical cancer cell apoptosis through the activation of caspase 9 and caspase 3. Moreover, these findings suggest that agents that selectively target the PI3K pathway may enhance the effects of standard chemothearpeutic agents and provide novel adjuvant treatment for some cervical cancers. Histone deacetylase 억제제인 sodium butyrate는 자궁경부암에 세포주기 회로 G1주기를 억제하여 성장을 억제하는 능력이 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 phosphatidylinositol 3-kinase (PI3K) 억제제를 sodium butyrate와 같이 투여하였을 때 자궁경부암 세포의 치료에 효과가 증가되는지를 알아보고자 하였다. 자궁경부암 세포는 인유두종 바이러스 18번을 가진 HeLa 세포주를 사용하여 sodium butyrate 단독투여와 PI3K 억제제와 같이 투여하였을 때 세포증식 억제를 관찰하였고, 이에 따른 세포주기 변화를 유세포분석기를 이용하여 측정하였다. 덧붙여 Western Blot으로 세포 주기 조절 인자 및 세포자멸사에 관계하는 단백질의 발현도 분석하였다.

자궁경부암 세포주에 sodium butyrate 단독 투여시 5 mM 농도까지는 억제 작용이 있었지만, 10 mM/L 이상에서는 세포 증식 억제 작용을 보이지 않았으나, PI3K 억제제와 같이 투여시 이러한 세포 저항이 없어지며, 증식 억제가 상승되는 것을 보였다. 세포 주기 회로 분석에서 sodium butyrate 단독 투여시 sub G1기의 연장을 보였으나, PI3K 억제제와 같이 투여시 sub G1기의 연장이 더욱 증가되는 세포자멸사를 확인할 수 있었다. 세포주기 회로 관련 유전자 발현에서 p21^(cip1) 과 p27^(kip1) 단백의 발현이 PI3K 억제제를 sodium butyrate와 같이 투여하였을 때 증가하는 것을 보였으며, pRB의 탈 인산화 반응도 관찰 되었다. 이와 덧붙여 cdk4와 cyclin A의 발현 감소를 보였으나, cdk2의 발현 변화는 없었다. 세포자멸사가 일어나는 과정을 알아보기 위해 caspase 9, caspase 3의 활성이 관찰되었으며, PARP의 분절도 관찰 되었다.

이상의 결과로 자궁경부암 세포주에서 PI3K 억제제가 sodium butyrate에 의해 매개되는 자궁경부암 세포의 세포자멸사를 상승시키는 효과를 확인 하였다. 또한 이러한 것을 이용하여 자궁경부암 환자의 종전의 함암화학 치료에 내성이 있는 환자에게 치료 효과를 증강시키는 보조요법으로 사용가능 하리라 생각된다.