위암에서 Livin의 발현과 예후인자와의 연관성

Abstract

세포자멸사의 억제가 위암의 발생과 관련이 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. Livin은 최근에 발견된 IAP의 일종으로, 흑색종과 일부 세포종주에서 발현되지만 위암에서의 Livin의 발현과 임상적 연관성은 알려져 있지 않다.

이 연구에서는 Livin의 발현과 위암에서의 임상병리학적 인자와의 연관성을 조사해 보았다. 총 356예의 위암조직 중 254예(71.3%)에서 면역조직화학적 염색으로 높은 빈도로 나타났으나, 전반적으로 염색의 강도는 매우 약하게 나타났다. 주위의 정상조직이나 조직으로 침투된 림프구에서는 Livin이 발현되지 않았다. 면역조직화학적 염색 결과를 검증하기 위하여 47예의 원발성 위암조직에서 Western blotting과 실시간 RT-PCR을 실시하여 Livin이 위암조직에서 아주 약하게 발현되는 것을 확인하였다. 위암에서 Livin 발현과 임상병리학적 인자와의 단변량의 분석에서 나이, 성, CEA, CA19-9, 암의 위치, 병변의 수, Lauren 분류, 침윤정도, 림프절 전이도, 병기, 세포분화도, 림프관 침범, 신경 침범, 생존유무 그리고 정보를 얻을 수 있었던 위암환자에서 생존기간 등은 Livin의 발현과 연관성이 없는 것으로 나타났고, 혈관 침범(p = 0.000)과 암의 크기(p = 0.034)만이 유의하였다.

위암에서 Livin의 alpha와 beta의 두 isoform이 발현되는 것을 RT-PCT로 확인할 수 있었다. 향후 위암에서의 Livin의 isoform에 대한 연구가 지속되어야 할 것이지만, Livin의 발현이 위암에서 미미하기 때문에 그 중요성은 높지 않을 것으로 추정된다.

결론적으로 위암에서 Livin의 발현은 아주 미미하게 발현되며 예후인자와 관련된 정보를 제공하지 못하기 때문에, 위암에서 예후인자의 요인으로는 부적절할 것으로 추정된다. Inhibition of apoptosis is associated with gastric carcinogenesis. Livin is a recently identified member of the IAP family of anti-apoptosis protein, and expression has been reported in melanoma and some types of carcinoma, but its expression and clinical relevance are unclear.

This study was performed to investigate the expression of Livin in gastric cancer to determine whether Livin indicates the poor prognosis or not. Immunohistochemical staining showed that Livin expression was positive in 254 of 356 patients (71.3%) with gastric cancer, but its signal intensity was very weak. No expression of Livin in adjacent normal tissues or infiltrating lymphocytes was detected. The specificity of the immunohistochemical staining was verified by Western blot analysis and real time RT-PCR in 47 primary stomach cancers. Significant Livin expression in univariate analysis was associated in gastric cancer patient with tumor size (p = 0.034) and vessel invasion (p = 0.000), but there was no association with Livin expression and other prognostic factors- age, sex, CEA, CA19-9, cancer location, number of lesions, Lauren classification, T stage, N stage, TNM stage, cell differentiation, lymphatic invasion, neural invasion, recurrence, and survival. By RT-PCR Livin alpha and beta isoforms were detected in 47 primary gastric cancers. Further study on Livin splicing variants is needed to understand the gastric carcinogenesis.

In conclusion, This result suggests that Livin expression may not provide prognostic information and could not present a possible marker of prognosis in gastric carcinoma patients.