Effect of PKC-α activation on inducible nitric oxide synthase expression by phosphatidic acid

Abstract

Host innate immune responses to bacterial infections are primarily mediated by macrophages or monocytes. Stimulation of these cells initiates secretion of pro-inflammatory mediators, which promote the elimination of infectious agents and the induction of tissue repair. Excessive inflammation owing to bacterial infections can lead to tissue damage and septic shock. Phosphatidic acid (PA) has been implicated as an important metabolite of phospholipid biosynthesis and in membrane remodeling, and has been further suggested to be a crucial second messenger in various cellular signaling events. It has been reported that PA acts as an important mediator which specifically stimulates pro-inflammatory cytokines (TNF-α, IL-1β, and IL-6) and mediators (NO and PGE2) synthesis in macrophages. In this study, the results showed that PA induced iNOS expression in a time- and dose-dependent manner. Furthermore, PKC-α activation is required for PA-induced iNOS expression. Inhibition of NF-κB also blocked PA-induced iNOS expression. Moreover NF-κB activation was blocked when PKC-α was inhibited. Taken together, these data suggest that PA induces iNOS expression through PKC-α and NF-κB signal pathway. These findings demonstrate the importance of the role of PA in systemic inflammatory responses, and provide a potential usefulness as specific targets for the development of therapies. 세균 감염에 대한 인체 내 선천적인 면역반응은 제일 먼저 대식세포 또는 단핵구에 의해 유발된다. 이들 세포가 자극되게 되면 감염원을 제거시키고 조직 손상을 회복시키는 역할을 하는 염증반응 매개체들이 분비되게 되는데, 이러한 염증반응이 과도하게 발생되면 오히려 조직에 손상을 주게 되고, 천식, 류마티스, 조직 경화, 패혈증 등을 유발시킴이 알려져 있다. Phosphatidic acid (PA)는 인지질 생합성과 세포막 재구성에서 중요한 역할을 하는 대사산물로 잘 알려져 왔으며, 최근에는 세포 내 여러 신호전달체계에서 중요한 역할을 하는 중간 매개체로서의 기능이 연구되고 있다.

염증반응과 관련하여 PA는 대식세포에서 TNF-α, IL-1β, IL-6와 같은 염증성 사이토카인과 NO, PGE2와 같은 염증반응 매개체의 합성에 관여한다는 보고가 있으며, 본 연구를 통해 NO를 생성시키는 효소인 iNOS가 PA에 의해 시간 및 농도 의존적으로 발현되는 것을 확인하였다. 이러한 PA에 의한 iNOS의 발현에 PKC-α가 관련한다는 것을 PKC-α를 과발현 시키거나 결핍시켜 확인하였으며, NF-κB의 활성을 억제시키면 PA에 의한 iNOS의 발현이 감소하는 것도 확인하였다. 더욱이 PKC-α의 억제에 의해 PA에 의한 NF-κB의 활성이 감소되는 것이 관찰되었다.

이상의 결과를 통해 대식세포 내에서 PA에 의한 iNOS의 발현에는 PKC-α 및 NF-κB를 통한 신호전달체계가 관련되는 것으로 판단된다. 본 연구 결과, PA는 염증반응체계에서 중요한 역할을 함을 보여주고 있으며, PA에 의해 유발되는 세포 내 신호전달체계에 대한 분석은 과잉 염증반응으로 인한 질병을 치료하는데 있어 새로운 조절 대상을 제시할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.