신장 이식 후 조기 수술적 합병증의 99mTc-MAG3 신장 스캔

Abstract

말기 신부전증에서 최선의 치료방법으로 인정되고 있는 신장 이식의 수술에 있어서 이식신장의 생존에 중대한 영향을 미칠 수 있는 조기 수술적 합병증의 진단 및 추적검사에 있어서 ^(99m)Tc-MAG3 신장스캔의 유용성을 초음파검사 등 해부학적 영상과 비교하여 알아보고자 하였다.

2000년 1월 1일부터 2004년 12월 31일까지 계명대학교 동산병원에서 신장이식술을 받은 203명의 환자들 가운데 이식 후 1개월 내에 수술적 합병증이 발생하여 외과적 처치를 시행한 13명(6.4%)을 대상으로 후향적 연구를 하였다. 남자는 8명, 여자는 5명이였으며, 평균연령은 40.2세(28세―62세)이었다. 사체 신장이식이 4명이었고, 생체 신장이식이 9명이었으며 혈연간 이식이 6명, 비혈연 간 이식이 3명이었다. 모든 환자에서 신장이식 수술 후 3일, 7일, 14일과 21일 또는 28일째에 각각 ^(99m)Tc-MAG3 신장스캔과 초음파검사를 시행하였으며, 임상적으로 또는 기타 이상소견이 의심되면 즉시 추가검사를 시행하였다.

13명의 수술적 합병증은, 요누출 4예와 요낭종 2예 등 비뇨기계 합병증 6예(2.9%), 혈종 6예(2.9%), 림프류 1예(2.9%)이었으며, 이 가운데 1명의 환자에서 발생한 혈종의 경과관찰 도중에 창상감염이 동반되어 절개 배농술을 시행하였다. 1예에서 초음파 검사 및 혈관 조영술에서 신정맥 혈전으로 인한 협착이 의심되어 개복하였으나 혈전은 없이 수술부위의 혈종이 관찰되어 세척술만 시행하였으며 이후 특별한 합병증 없이 치유되었다.

13예의 합병증 가운데 10예(76.9%)의 9mTc-MAG3 신장스캔에서 이상소견을 보였다. 외과적 처치를 시행한 비뇨기계 합병증에서 요누출 4예와 요낭종 2예 등 6예(100%) 모두 신장스캔의 이상소견을 보였고, 혈종 6예 가운데 4예(66.7%)에서 신장스캔의 이상소견을 보였다. 반면 초음파검사는 합병증 13예 중 8예(61.5%)에서 이상소견을 보였는데, 요누출 4예 중 1예와 요낭종 2예 등 비뇨기계 합병증 6예 중 3예(50%)에서, 혈종 6예 가운데 혈종 4예(66.7%)에서 이상소견을 보였고, 1예의 림프류에서 이상소견을 보였다. 이상에서 신장스캔은 외과적 처치가 필요했던 수술적 합병증의 진단에 있어 초음파검사에 비해 높은 민감도를 나타내었다. 따라서 신장 이식 수술후 이식신장의 소실이나 사망을 초래할 수 있는 요누출, 요낭종, 혈종 등의 조기 수술적 합병증의 진단 및 추적 관찰에서 ^(99m)Tc-MAG3 신장스캔이 초음파검사보다 유용한 정보를 제공할 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.The renal transplantation is the therapy of choice for end-stage renal disease. Early surgical complication, developed within first one month after renal transplantation, is still important clinical problem that requires surgical treatment. These may have disastrous consequences, leading to graft loss or even death. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the usefulness of ^(99m)Tc-MAG3 renal scan in the diagnosis of early surgical complication of renal transplantation comparing with that of ultrasonography. 203 renal transplantations, at Dongsan Hospital Keimyung University from January 2000 to December 2004, were studied retrospectively. Thirteen early surgical complications (6.4%) from 203 recipients were developed during the first one month after transplantation. The mean age of patients was 40.2 (range 28―62) years. According to the donor type, there were four cadaver donors, six living related donors and three living unrelated donors. ^(99m)Tc-MAG3 renal scan and ultrasonography were performed routinely for evaluation of allograft kidney at postoperative day 3, 7, 14 and 21 or 28 respectively. Among thirteen surgical complications, six cases of urological complications (2.9%) were noticed such as four urine leakage and two urinoma.

And six cases (2.9%) of hematoma and one case of lymphocele (0.5%) were also developed. ^(99m)Tc-MAG3 renal scan showed abnormality in ten cases (76.9%) of thirteen early surgical complications. ^(99m)Tc-MAG3 renal scan revealed all of six urologic complications (100%): four urine leakages and two urinoma. And four of six hematomas (66.7%) were detected by ^(99m)Tc-MAG3 renal scan accurately. But one lymphocele was not detected by ^(99m)Tc-MAG3 renal scan (false negative). Ultrasonography showed abnormal findings in eight cases (61.5%) of 13 early surgical complications: one of four urine leakages (25%), two of two urinomas (100%), four of six hematomas (66.7%), and one lymphocele (100%). However ^(99m)Tc-MAG3 renal scan is more sensitive than ultrasonography in detection of early surgical complications of renal transplantation. As a conclusion, ^(99m)Tc-MAG3 renal scan is useful test for screening and follow-up of early surgical complications within first one month after renal transplantation.