양·한방 진료 선택을 위한 환자의 결정요인 분석 및 만족도 - 뇌졸중을 중심으로-

Abstract

본 연구는 대구광역시에 소재한 양방병원 두 곳과 한방병원 두 곳에서 진료를 받고 있는 입원환자를 대상으로 양·한방 진료 선택을 위한 환자의 결정 요인 분석 및 만족도를 분석하여 효율적인 의료 서비스에 관한 기초자료를 제공하는데 목적이 있다.

셋째, 입원환자(뇌혈관질환 = 뇌졸중)의 양방과 한방, 양·한방 협진의 만족도를 분석한다.

본 연구를 위하여 대구광역시에 소재한 양방병원 두 곳과 한방병원 두 곳에서 진료를 받고 있는 입원환자 261명을 대상으로 설문지를 배부, 분석하였다.

본 연구의 자료 분석은 SPSS를 이용하고, 연구대상자의 일반적인 특성을 분석하기 위하여 빈도, 백분율을 산출하였다. 또한, 연구대상자의 특성에 따라 t검증(t-test)과 일원배치분산분석(One-way ANOVA)을 변수에 따라 실시하였다.

본 연구의 결과에서 양·한방 협진과 병원 선택 이유는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 양방, 한방, 양·한방 협진 치료를 위한 병원선택에 대한 요인분석을 실시한 결과 접근적 요인에서 양방과 한방이 같이 있으므로 선택하였다가 유의한 차이를 보였다.

이는 양방 또는 한방 어느 한쪽만 있는 것보다는 양방과 한방이 같이 있으므로 해서 양쪽의 진료를 적절히 받을 수 있다는 것이다.

둘째, 질환에 대한 진료의 선택에 있어서는 양방진료 또는 한방진료의 어느 한쪽을 선택하는 것보다는 양·한방 협진을 선택한다가 유의한 차이를 나타내었다.

이 역시 뇌질환에 대한 환자들의 진료 선택이 양방이나 한방 한쪽의 진료보다 양·한방 협진이 더 적절하고 효과적인 진료를 받을 수 있다는 것이다.

다음으로 뇌질환 치료의 만족도에 대한 결과이다.

첫째, 양·한방 협진이 양방이나 한방의 진료보다 충분한 진료, 질환에 맞는 적절한 진료, 치료의 효과, 치료의 기간, 치료시 대기시간 등이 통계적으로 높아 유의한 차이를 나타냈다.

둘째, 진료를 받기 위한 검사 절차의 편리성과 진료비 저렴에서는 한방에 의한 진료가 가장 만족하였고, 진료를 받기 위한 수납 절차에서는 양방에 의한 진료에 가장 만족하였다.

셋째, 직원의 친절도와 의료진, 시설과 장비에 대한 부분은 통계적으로 차이는 보이지 않았다.

넷째, 진료방법에 따른 전체 만족도는 양·한방 협진 진료가 양방, 한방 진료보다 높았으며 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이고 있음을 알 수 있다. 이는 병원에서 진료를 받는 환자들 중 양·한방 협진 진료를 받은 환자들이 양방, 한방의 진료를 받은 환자들보다 진료에 대해서 더 만족감을 갖는다고 볼 수 있다.

이 연구의 결과를 종합해 볼 때, 현재 양방과 한방의 두 의료체계가 공존하고 있는 우리의 현실에서 양·한방 협진이 환자의 진료에 더 큰 영향을 주고 있음을 연구를 통하여 알 수 있다.

그러나 아직은 양방 또는 한방의 진료보다는 양·한방 협진의 내용이나 범위가 매우 제한적으로 사용되고 있으며, 양·한방 협진을 통해 치료의 효율을 제고시킬 수 있는 진료영역이 극히 일부 진료에 한정이 되어 있어서 그외의 경우에는 양·한방 협진을 실시하는 것이 좋은지 나쁜지가 불분명하다.

또한 양·한방 협진체제에 관하여 상대적으로 급여적용이 낮은 한방의료보험 확대방안과 아울러 성인병의 대표적인 질환인 뇌졸중 등의 특정질환별로 양·한방 협진 표준 진료모델을 개발하여, 현행 포괄수가제도와 대비되는 ‘협진표준수가제도’를 중·장기적으로 개발할 수도 있다고 본다.

이처럼 아직은 양방 또는 한방의 한쪽만의 진료가 많지만 앞으로는 양·한방 협진을 대안으로 새로운 진료를 모색하여 양·한방 협진을 더욱 더 발전시켜나가야 할 것이다.

This study aims to analyze the decision factor and patient satisfaction to choose western·Korean herb medical treatment and serve for the basic data on effective medical service, which selected hospitalized patients from two western medical hospitals and two Korean herb medical hospitals in Daegu metropolitan city as an object of the analysis.

Following researches were executed for the purpose of the study.

First, Analyse the general characteristics of the object patients.

Second, analyse the decision factor for the choice of western medical treatment, Korean herb medical treatment, and cooperative treatment of Western·Korean herb medicine for the hospitalized patients(cerebral blood vessel disease = cerebral apoplexy). Third, analyse the patient satisfaction for the hospitalized(cerebral blood vessel disease = cerebral apoplexy) by western medical treatment, Korean herb medical treatment, and cooperative treatment of Western·Korean herb medicine.

Questionnaire were distributed to 261 persons who are hospitalized in two Western hospitals and two Korean herb medical hospitals in Daegu metropolitan city for the analysis.

The data analysis was statistically proceeded by SPSS for the analysis of general characteristics in frequency, and percentage of the data. Also, t-test and One-way ANOVA was proceeded for the variables in the characteristics of the objectives.

The reason of the choice for the Western·Korean herb medicine hospital and cooperative treatment in the result of the analysis is as follows.

First, there is a significant difference for the approach factor at the result of the hospital choice factor for Western, Korean herb medicine, and cooperative Western·Korean herb medical treatment, which respondents decided the hospital because there is both of the co-existing facilities.

This result explain that patients prefer the hospital which have both facilities in Western medicine or Korean herb medicine than any one of the facilities.

Second, variable in the choice of treatment for the disease showed a significant difference in patients who prefer the treatment which have both facilities in Western medicine or Korean herb medicine than any one of the facilities.

This result also explain that patient of cerebral apoplexy believe that they would expect more effective treatment by both Western·Korean herb medicine cooperative facilities than any one of the facilities.

Following is the result of the cerebral apoplexy patient's satisfaction factor analysis.

First, the cooperative Western·Korean herb medicine treatment showed high score statistically significant in variables of sufficient treatment, adequate treatment for the disease, effectiveness of the treatment, duration of the treatment, and waiting time for the treatment.

Second, patients were satisfied with the variables of convenience of procedure for the treatment, and lower cost in Korean herb medical treatment mostly, but payment procedure was most satisfied with the Western treatment method.

Third, staff there was no significant differences statistically in the variables of degree of kindness of staff, medical reliability, facility, and equipment of the hospital.

Forth, the general satisfaction for the method of treatment showed that cooperative treatment in Western·Korean herb medicine was highest than western or Korean herb medicine treatment and showed significant difference in statistically. This result explain that patients who receive cooperative treatment in Western·Korean herb medicine were more satisfied than any one of the treatment methods.

To sum up the result of the analysis, the cooperative treatment in Western and Korean herb medicine method influence more to the patients treatment in present situation where both of the Western and Korean herb medicine is co-existing,

However, the ranges or contents of the cooperative treatment is limited than Western medicine or Korean herb medicine, and the treatment categories to raise the efficiency is limited too small area that it is not clear to generalize the effect of the cooperative treatment in the other area of treatment.

Also, concerning the medical system for the cooperative treatment in Western·Korean herb medicine, it is considered to expand the ratio of insurance payment for the area of Korean herb medicine treatment as well as to develope a standard cooperative treatment model for the adult disease such as representative cerebral apoplexy, which would adapt 'Cooperative Standard Medical Insurance Cost' than present DRG system for medium or long term system development.

Though there is still more patient's choice for one of those treatment methods in Western·Korean herb medicine, but we should develop a cooperative treatment system as an alternatives of the treatment in the future.