실리콘고무비삽입물의 석회화 : 부위별 물리적 특성

Abstract

의료용 고분자 재료인 실리콘고무삽입물은 다른 재료보다 생체 반응이 적고, 체액에 의해 녹지 않으며, 인체에 독성이 없고, 원하는 모양으로 만들기 쉬운 여러 가지 이점이 있기 때문에 성형외과에서 융비술, 턱끝증대술, 그리고 유방증대술 등에서 널리 사용하고 있다. 그러나 의료용 고분자 재료가 인체 안에서 오랫동안 머무를 때 나타나는 석회화는 화학적 거부 반응으로서 재료를 변형시키거나 파괴시킬 수 있으므로 관심의 대상이 되고 있다. 이에 저자는 비배증대술에 사용된 실리콘고무비삽입물에서 에너지입자방사선분석법(energy-dispersive X-ray analysis, EDX)과 주사형전자현미경(scanning electron microscopy, SEM)을 이용하여 부위별 석회침착물의 정성과 정량비를 분석함과 동시에 3차원 구조를 관찰하여 석회침착물의 물리적 특성을 조사함으로써 실리콘고무비삽입물과 접촉하고 있는 주위 조직의 조직학적 차이가 석회화와 어떠한 관계가 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다.

재수술로써 제거한 실리콘고무비삽입물 중 석회화가 있는 19개를 대상으로 하였다. 삽입물의 표면을 비배점(rhinion)을 기준으로 주위 조직의 성상에 따라서 제 1구획은 비골골막에 접하는 두측비배면, 제 2구획은 근건막층(musculoaponeurotic layer)과 접하는 미측비배면, 제 3구획은 비골과 접하는 두측비복면, 제 4구획은 연골막과 접하는 미측비복면으로 나누었다. 실리콘고무비삽입물을 각 구획 별로 절단한 다음, 전처치로서 platinium (Pt) 코팅을 한 뒤 EDX와 SEM을 이용하여 석회침착물의 부위별 정성 및 정량비 분석과 3차원 구조를 관찰하였다.

EDX를 이용한 정성과 정량비 분석 결과, 석회침착물은 Ca과 P만으로 구성되었으며, 구획별 Ca과 P의 비율은 P를 1로 하였을 때 Ca는 제 1구획 1.4989, 제 2구획 1.5019, 제 3구획 1.4520, 제 4구획 1.5464이었다. 그러나 구획별 Ca과 P의 비율은 통계학적으로 차이가 없었다. SEM을 이용하여 관찰한 3차원 구조에서는 모든 구획에서 공통적으로 무세포성 무기물양 침착물(acellular mineral-like deposits)들이 융합되어 무정형적 침착(amorphous deposit)을 보였으며, 특별히 제 1과 제 3구획에서는 얇은 막대(flaky cylinder) 모양의 석회침착물이 추가적으로 관찰되었다.

이상을 요약하면, 주위조직의 조직학적 차이는 석회화 형성에서 구성 성분과 구성 비율에는 영향을 미치지 않지만, 석회침착물의 3차원 구조는 골막과 비골에 의하여 좀 더 압력을 받는 곳(제 1 및 제 3구획)에서 얇은 막대(flaky cylinder) 구조의 석회침착물이 추가적으로 발견되는 것을 미루어 볼 때 주위조직의 조직학적 차이에 따른 물리적 환경이 석회침착물의 3차원 구조에 영향을 미치는 것으로 추측한다.

The high molecular material for medical use, silicone nasal implant, has various advantages, such as highly soft tissue compatibility, insolubility, non toxicity in body fluids, and easy formability; therefore, it is widely used for augmentation rhinoplasty, augmentation mentoplasty, and augmentation mammoplasty in the plastic surgery. However, calcification as a chemical resistance, which appears when the high molecular material stays long time within human body, may transform or destroy material. For this reason, it becomes the target of interest.

The author has already identified that there is difference in the distribution of calcification by region in the silicone nasal implant, which is used for nasal augmentation. Furthermore, qualitative and quantitative ratios of calcified deposits were analyzed by part using a scanning electron microscopy (SEM) and an energy-dispersive X-ray analysis (EDX), and 3 dimensional structure was observed to investigate the physical features of calcified deposits. With all this, the author intended to identify the relations between the histological difference of surrounding tissues that contact a silicone nasal implant and calcification.

The study materials was 19 silicone nasal implants with calcification that have been removed by corrective rhinoplasty. The surfaces of the implant were divided into 4 sections, according to the phase of surrounding tissues, based on rhinion: the 1^(st) section - dorsal cephalic portion that contacts with periosteum,; the 2^(nd) section - dorsal caudal portion that contacts musculoaponeurotic layer; the 3^(rd) section - ventral cephalic portion that contacts nasal bone; the 4^(th) section - ventral caudal portion that contacts perichondrium. After cutting the silicone nasal implant by each section, and then coating with platinium (Pt), as pre-treatment, the qualitative and quantitative ratios analyses by part of calcified deposits were conducted, and 3 dimension structure was observed.

As a result of analyzing qualitative and quantitative ratios using EDX, calcified deposits consisted of only Ca and P. Regarding the ratio of Ca to P by section, as P was set to be 1, Ca was 1.4989 in the 1^(st) section, 1.5019 in the second section, 1.4520 in the third section and 1.5464 in the 4^(th) section.

However, the ratio of Ca to P by section had no statistical difference. In the 3 dimension structure using SEM, acellular mineral-like deposits were fused commonly in all the sections and showed amorphous deposit. Especially, the flaky cylinder shaped calcified deposits in the 1^(st) and 3^(rd) sections was additionally observed.

Although the histological difference of surrounding tissues did not impact the composition ingredients and composition ratios in the formation of calcification, the calcified deposits of flaky cylinder in the more pressurized location (1^(st) and 3^(rd)sections) was additionally discovered by the periosteum and nasal bone in the 3 dimension structure of calcified deposits. In view of this, the physical environment, depending on histological difference of surrounding tissues, presumably impacts the 3 dimension structure of calcified deposits.