우유 단백질 유발성 장염의 조기 진단을 위한 인자

Abstract

목적: 우유 단백질 유발성 장염은 어린 영아기에 발생하여 괴사성 장염 등 심각한 합병증을 유발할 수 있고 지연형 알레르기 반응으로 감염성 질환 등과 감별이 쉽지 않아 조기에 의심하여 진단하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 한 3차 진료 기관에서 CMPIE의 진단 빈도를 알아보고, 임상 소견을 바탕으로 한 CMPIE의 조기 진단을 위한 인자들을 확인하여 보고자 한다.

대상 및 방법: 2003년 3월에서 2004년 7월까지 계명대학교 의과대학 소아과 병동을 구토나 설사를 주소로 내원한 생후 15일 이상 45일 미만의 환자 101명 중, 모유 전적 수유아 13명과 타 기관에 입원 중 CMPIE의 병명으로 전원 되어온 2명을 제외한 86명을 대상으로 하였다. CMPIE 환자군, 감염성 질환군, 비감염성 질환군의 3군으로 나누어 임상 소견을 비교 분석하였다.

결론: CMPIE는 어린 영아기의 입원 환자 중 드문 질환이 아니며, 감염성 질환 등과의 감별시 입원 당시 체중 증가가 평균 하루 10 g 이하로 떨어져 있거나, 혈중 알부민의 저하가 보일 때 의심하여야 하며, 입원 경과 중 알부민치의 급격한 저하가 보일 때는 특히 의심하여야 한다. 유발 시험시 구토의 발현, 대변 검사의 이상 소견은 진단적 도구로 활용될 수 있으며, 유발 시험 전, 후의 말초 혈액 백혈구수와 ANC의 증가와 십이지장 생검에 의한 장병증의 확인은 CMPIE의 확진에 도움을 줄 수 있을 것으로 판단된다. Purpose: Cow's milk protein-induced enterocolitis (CMPIE) is a symptom complex of severe vomiting and/or diarrhea in early infancy and may result in serious complications, e.g., a failure to thrive or necrotizing enterocolitis. CMPIE is known to be caused by non-IgE-mediated, delayed hypersensitivity to cow's milk. Hence, it is difficult to recognize and differentially diagnose from other diseases (e.g., infections) in early infancy. This study was undertaken to identify high risk factors to facilitate the early recognition of CMPIE.

Methods: We retrospectively reviewed the data of 101 consecutive patients, aged 15 to 45 days, admitted to Keimyung University School of Medicine Dongsan Medical Center, with chief complaints of vomiting and/or diarrhea between March 2003 and July 2004. After excluding 13 patients absolutely breast-fed and 2 patients transferred from other hospitals with the impression of CMPIE, the 86 study subjects were divided into three groups based on the underlying etiologies; namely, the CMPIE group, the infectious group, and the non-infectious group.

Results: CMPIE was diagnosed in 11 patients (12.8%). On admission, signs such as a failure to gain weight (P=0.003), serum hypoalbuminemia (P=0.003), peripheral leukocytosis (P=0.015), and metabolic acidosis (P=0.014) were more significant in the CMPIE group than in the other two groups. In the CMPIE group, mean serum albumin level was 3.4 ± 0.7 (2.3-4.4) g/dL on admission and this decreased rapidly to 2.7 ± 0.3 (2.2-3.0) g/dL on admission day 6.3 ± 2.0 (P<0.05). Multiple logistic regression analysis showed that the independent predictors of high risks for CMPIE were a failure to gain weight <10 g/day (OR, 10.25 [95% CI, 1.62-65.06]) and serum hypoalbuminemia <3.5 g/dL (OR, 9.18 [95% CI, 1.69-49.74]). The vomiting (81.8%) and an abnormal stool test result measured at 6 to 8 hours after challenge (80.0%) were revealed after cow's milk challenges performed in the 11 CMPIE patients. Peripheral leukocyte count before and 5 to 6 hours after challenge showed between 15,944 ± 3,298 (11,480-20,530) cells/㎣ and 31,165 ± 17,630 (16,020-75,300) cells/㎣ (P=0.015), respectively; serum absolute neutrophil count (ANC) showed a rise of >3,500/㎣ in all CMPIE patients. Endoscopic duodenal biopsy after challenge showed enteropathy in all patients; mild villous atrophy (45.5%), moderate villous atrophy (27.3%), or subtotal villous atrophy (27.3%).

Conclusion: CMPIE is not a rare clinical disease in early infancy, particularly in neonates aged 15 to 45 days. The high risk factors for the early recognition and differential diagnosis of CMPIE were identified as; a failure to gain weight below 10 g per day, hypoalbuminemia on admission and a rapid decrease during admission. Vomiting and/or an abnormal stool test result after a cow's milk challenge test were helpful for the diagnosis of CMPIE, and a rapid increase in peripheral leukocytes with ANC and enteropathy after challenge were found helpful to confirm CMPIE.