A transcriptional factor decoy against AP-1 suppresses TGF-β1-induced type Ⅰ collagen gene expression in cultured keloid fibroblasts

Abstract

Keloids are characterized by an overabundant deposition of collagen, and they recur frequently following excision. The cause of this disease is not yet known. Transforming growth factor (TGF)-β1 plays an important role in the pathogenesis of keloid by promoting fibrosis, as evidenced by excessive deposition of extracellular matrix constitutents, especially type Ⅰ collagen. This hypertranscription of type Ⅰ collagen may be due to aberrant activator protein-1 (AP-1) activity in response to abnormally-induced TGF-β signaling. The aims of this study were to investigate whether AP-1 functions as a transcription factor in this process and to determine the effect of decoy oligodeoxynucleotides (ODN) to AP-1 on type Ⅰ collagen gene expression in cultured TGF-β1-treated keloid fibroblasts. In this study, we examined whether it blocks TGF-β1-induced type Ⅰ collagen gene expression in cultured keloid fibroblasts by EMSA, northern blot analysis, CAT assay and immunofluorescence microscopy.

In EMSA, TGF-β1 treatment increased AP-1 binding activity in nuclear extracts of cultured keloid fibroblasts to 1.9-fold and 3.1-fold the level of normal skin fibroblasts and untreated keloids, respectively. AP-1 decoy ODN treatment decreased AP-1 binding activity to 0.4-fold that of the TGF-β1-treated keloid fibroblasts.

In northern blot analysis, AP-1 decoy treatment decreased TGF-β1-induced α1(Ⅰ) procollagen mRNA levels by approximately 76%. In CAT assay, AP-1 decoy treatment decreased TGF-β1-induced α2(Ⅰ) procollagen promoter activity by approximately 51%. The immunosignal for collagen in keloid fibroblasts treated with TGF-β1 and AP-1 decoy shows in less intense than keloid fibroblasts treated with only TGF-β1.

Taken together, our results indicate that AP-1 activation is crucial for mediating TGF-β1-induced transcription of type Ⅰ collagen in keloid cells. Moreover, since AP-1 decoy ODN suppresses type Ⅰ collagen gene expression in TGF-β1-induced keloid fibroblasts in vitro, this mechanism may be involved in the inhibition of keloid formation in vivo. 켈로이드는 조직학적으로 과도한 교원질의 축적을 특징으로 하며, 발생 부위에 따라 미용적 문제와 기능적 장애를 유발하기도 한다. 켈로이드의 발생 원인은 정확히 알려져 있지 않으나, 최근 TGF-β1이 켈로이드에서 특히 제 1형 교원질의 축적에 중요한 역할을 담당하는 것으로 알려져 있고, 교원질 유전자 발현 과정 중 전사 조절 인자인 AP-1과 밀접한 관계가 있음이 알려져 있다.

본 실험의 목적은 켈로이드의 제 1형 교원질 유전자 발현에 TGF-β1 에 대한 전사 인자로서의 AP-1의 역할 규명과 AP-1 decoy를 이용, AP-1 활성도의 억제가 제 1형 교원질 유전자 발현에 어떠한 영향을 미치는가를 알아보기 위해, 배양한 정상 및 켈로이드 섬유아세포에 AP-1 decoy를 처치 후 EMSA, Northern blot 분석, CAT 분석 및 면역형광 검사법을 시행, 비교 분석한 결과 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다.

첫째, 배양된 정상 및 켈로이드 섬유아세포에서 TGF-β1를 처치한 군에서 비처치군에 비해AP-1 결합능이 각각 1.9 배, 3.1 배 증가하였다. 둘째, AP-1 decoy ODN이 transfection된 켈로이드 섬유아세포에서 AP-1 결합능이 TGF-β1를 처치로 증가된 AP-1 결합능을 0.4 배 (60%) 감소시켰다. 셋째, AP-1 decoy ODN transfection이 TGF-β1에 의해 유도되는 제 1형 교원질 유전자 발현에 미치는 영향을 연구하기 위해 northern blot 분석 및 CAT 분석 결과 TGF-β1에 의해 증가된 유전자 발현양을 각각 76%, 51% 감소시켰고, 조직 면역형광 검사법상 교원질 단백질이 감소된 양상을 보였다.

이상의 결과로 켈로이드 형성 과정 중 AP-1의 활성화가 TGF-β1에 의해 증가된 제 1형 교원질 형성에 중요한 요인이며, AP-1 decoy ODN transfection이 TGF-β1에 의해 유도되는 제 1형 교원질 유전자 발현을 감소시켜, 임상적으로 켈로이드 치료로 AP-1 decoy (ODN) 사용이 유용할 수 있음을 시사한다.