한국인에서 비만에 관련된 β3-아드레날린 수용체 유전자 다형성과 대사증후군의 관계

Abstract

연구배경: 대사증후군은 심혈관계질환 및 제 2형 당뇨병의 위험인자들의 군집질환이며, 2001년 NCEP ATP Ⅲ에서 새롭게 정의되었다. 대사증후군은 나이가 많고 비만할수록 유병률이 증가하며, 정상인과 비교해서 심혈관계 질환발생은 2배, 제 2형 당뇨병 발생은 4배 높은 것으로 알려져 있다. 최근 우리나라의 비만 인구는 급격하게 증가하고 있다. 따라서 대사증후군 또한 급증하리라 예상된다. 한편 국내외 비만관련 유전자 연구 결과 다양한 비만 관련 유전자가 밝혀지고 있다. 본 연구는 한국인에서 최근 새롭게 정의된 대사증후군과 비만관련 유전자로 알려진 β₃-아드레날린 수용체 유전자의 다형성과의 관계를 보고자 한다.

방법: 2002년 8월부터 2003년 7월까지 1년간 본원 비만센터와 건강검진센터를 방문한 자중 최소한 최근 3개월 동안 안정된 체중을 유지한 자를 대상으로 대사증후군을 가진 비만군, 대사증후군이 없는 비만군, 대사증후군이 없는 정상 체중인 대조군으로 나누어 조사, 비교하였다. 기초설문, 신체검사, 혈액검사 및 β₃-아드레날린 수용체 유전자 Trp64Arg 다형성검사를 시행하였다.

Background: Metabolic syndrome (MS) is a cluster of the risk factors of cardiovascular disease and type 2 DM, which was redefined by NCEP ATP Ⅲ in 2001. The prevalence of the MS increases steadily with age & BMI. MS is known as about twice risk in developing cardiovascular disease, over 4 times risk in developing type 2 DM compared with people without MS. The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between MS and β₃-adrenergic receptor (β₃-AR) gene polymorphism in Korean.

Method: This study was performed in 156 participants who visited Obesity Center and Health Promotion Center, Keimyung University Dongsan Medical Center, Daegu, from August 2002 to July 2003. The participants were divided into 3 groups; obesity group with MS (Group 1; 82), obesity group without MS (Group 2; 40), and control group with normal body weight without MS (Group 3; 34). The Trp64Arg polymorphism of β₃-AR gene were analysed in this study group.

Result: The frequencies of Trp/Arg and Arg/Arg are 53.7% in group 1, 37.5% in group 2, and 29.4% in group 3. The differences in gene polymorphism frequency between group 1 and 3 were significant (P<0.05), but between group 2 and 3 was not significant.