관상동맥우회술 시 동맥도관 경련의 예방 효과 : 술 중 Nitroglycerin및 Diltiazem의 비교

Abstract

관상동맥우회술은 허혈성 심근 부위에 혈류를 재공급시키는 수술로서 혈관우회술 후에는 이식편의 개방성 유지가 가장 중요하다. 동맥도관 이용 시 발생될 수 있는 혈관경련은 심실세동과 같은 치명적인 결과를 가져 올 수 있으므로 동맥도관 경련 예방은 관상동맥우회술 후 예후에 중요한 인자가 된다. 도관동맥 경련을 예방하기 위하여 칼슘통로차단제와 nitroglycerin 등이 대표적으로 사용되고 있지만 그 효과에 대해서는 상당한 논란이 되고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 관상동맥우회술을 시행받는 환자에서 혈관경련 예방을 위한 nitroglycerin과 diltiazem 투여에 따른 술 중 및 술 후 경과를 비교 관찰하고자 하였다.

선택적 관상동맥우회술을 시행받은 60명의 환자를 대상으로 혈관경련 예방을 위한 혈관확장제 사용에 따라 nitroglycerin을 사용한 군(n = 30)과 diltiazem을 사용한 군(n = 30)으로 분류하였다. 술 중 혈역학, 술 후 심박출분율 및 혈청 creatinine phosphokinase-MB (CPK-MB)치를 측정하여 비교하였다.

두 군간 술 후 심박출분율 및 혈청 CPK-MB치의 의미있는 차이는 나타나지 않았다. 그러나 술 중 혈압의 감소로 인하여 diltiazem군에서 더 많은 심근수축제가 사용되었다.

본 연구 결과 술 중 및 술 후 혈역학, 심박출분율 및 CPK-MB치의 차이는 없었으나 diltiazem을 사용한 군에서 술 중 저혈압으로 인한 심근수축제의 요구량이 증가하였으므로 혈관 경련 예방을 위해서는 nitroglycerin의 사용이 보다 유용할 것으로 생각된다.

Use of the radial artery (RA) for coronary artery bypass grafting (CABG) is an increasingly common practice. The objective of our study was to compare the effects of these two drugs as antispastic agents in patients undergoing CABG.

Sixty patients, submitting to CABG using the RA were randomly assigned to two treatment groups (n = 30 in each group). Following the induction of anesthesia, the two groups were administered either 0.2-2 ㎍/kg/min nitroglycerin or 0.05-0.1 mg/kg/hr diltiazem as a continuous IV infusion. CABG for both groups was performed as per standard surgical protocol.

The peak serum creatinine phosphokinase-MB level (59.3 ng/ml for nitroglycerin treatment versus 57.7 ng/ml for diltiazem treatment), postoperative ejection fraction (52.3% versus 48.4%), duration of stay in the ICU, and total length of hospital stay were not significantly different between the groups (p > 0.05). However, the need for inotropic agents to prevent or treat intraoperative hypotension was less for patients in the nitroglycerin group than for patients in the diltiazem group (60.0% to 83.3%).

Our results indicate that nitroglycerin is superior to diltiazem as an antispastic agent. We suggest that nitroglycerin should be the agent of choice for the prevention of conduit RA spasm.